Scroll down to volunteer


CroomFest 2024 Volunteers must work min of 5 hours for volunteer shirts and meals signup sheet

Thursday Feb 1 thru Monday Feb 5 in addition to the above, volunteers must work a min of 5 hours to participate without registering for the events

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Registration setup to include raffle, swag, donation, silent auction
Thursday Feb 1 11:00-1:00
Luc N., Sarah C., Roland P., Nicola L., Sue L., Chris C.,
FULL
Merchandise setup
Thursday Feb 1 11:00-1:00
John R., John R.,
FULL
Registration for campers
Thursday Feb 1 2:00-6:00
Barbara W., Nicola L.,
FULL
Swag
Thursday Feb 1 2:00-6:00
John R., Michele B.,
FULL
Raffle/donation/silent auction tables
Thursday Feb 1 2:00-6:00
Roland P., Sarah C.,
1
1
Merchandise coach
Thursday Feb 1 2:00-6:00
2
2
Map and stake vendor village
THursday Feb 1 3:00-5:00
Jason/Misty R.,
FULL
Rope off parking areas
THursday Feb 1 3:00-5:00
Luis T C., Donna M.,
FULL
Food Trucks
Thursday Feb 1 2:00-7:00
1
1
Sunset Yoga
Thursday Feb 1 4:30-5:30
Sue L.,
FULL
Fire monitor
Thursday Feb 1 sunset
WALTER M.,
FULL
Registration general and vendors
Friday Feb 2 12:00pm-3:00pm
Lynda S., Nikki D., VALERIE B.,
FULL
Registration general and vendors
Friday Feb 2 3:00pm-7:00pm
Cindy S., Steve S., Karen H.,
FULL
Silent Auction Donation table
Friday Feb 2 12:00pm-3:00PM
Sarah C., Roland P.,
FULL
Merchandise coach
Friday Feb 2 12:00pm-3:00PM
Missy M., John M.,
FULL
Test the course to make sure it is clearly marked
Friday Feb 2
AJ B., Wes E.,
FULL
, Silent Auction Donation table
Friday Feb 2 3:00Pm-7:00PM
Nikki D., Luis C.,
FULL
Merchandise coach
Friday Feb 2 3:00pm-7:00pm
Teresa K., Christine P.,
FULL
Lead a casual hike around Silver Lake
Friday Feb 2 4:00pm-5:00pm
Lynda S.,
1
1
Keepers of the beer
Friday Feb 2 4:00pm-9:00pm
Danilo C., WALTER M.,
FULL
Keepers of other beverages make sure coolers are full and table is stocked
Friday Feb 2 2:00pm-7:00pm
Rob R.,
FULL
entertainment
Friday Feb 2 6:00pm-10:00pm
4
4
Set up and coordinate Covered Dish Dinner
Friday Feb 2 5:30pm-8:30PM
Lynda S., Felicia C., Kim C., Paul C.,
FULL
S'mores coordinator set up and put away snack table
Friday Feb 2 7:30pm-9:30pm
Barbara W.,
FULL
Fire monitor start community fire and keep it going. Collect firewood donations
Friday Feb 2 sunset-10:00pm
Luc N.,
FULL
Sunset yoga
Friday Feb 2 4:30-5:30
Sue L.,
FULL
Parking
Saturday Feb 2 6:30am-8:30am
Vance S.,
1
1
Registration check in hand bike numbers, breakfast ticket, wristband
Saturday Feb 2 7:00am-10:00am
Roberto G., VALERIE B., Karen H.,
FULL
Registration after ride check in swag bag, t-shirt, lunch and bev ticket
Saturday Feb 2 11:30am-4:00pm
Kevin P., Marty E.,
1
1
Merchandise coach
Saturday Feb 2 11:30am-5:00pm
2
2
Raffle, donation, silent auction tables
Saturday Feb 2 11:30am-5:00pm
3
3
10 mile off road ride guide and sweep
Saturday Feb 2 9:30am-
Cheryl B., Robert B.,
FULL
10 mile pavement ride guide and sweep
Saturday Feb 2 10:00am
VALERIE B., Barbara W.,
FULL
Set up wine, cheese and dessert tables and remove
Saturday Feb 2 6:30pm-
Nikki D., Luis C.,
FULL
Yoga by the water
Saturday Feb 2 4:30-5:30
Sue L.,
FULL
Afternoon Entertainment
Saturday Feb 2 1:00pm-4:00pm
1
1
Evening Entertainment
Saturday Feb 2 7:00pm-10:00pm
1
1
Keeper of the beer
Saturday Feb 2 1:00pm-5:00pm
Lisa L., Paul J.,
FULL
Keeper of the beer
Saturday Feb 2 5:00pm-9:00pm
Danilo C., Rob R.,
FULL
Other beverages monitor make sure table is stocked beverage coolers are full
Saturday Feb 2 all day
Barbara W.,
FULL
Fire monitor monitor community fire, take fire wood donations
Saturday Feb 2 sunset-10:00pm
Luc N.,
FULL
Yoga by the water
Sunday Feb 3 7:30am-8:30am
Sue L.,
FULL
Sunday morning paddle registration
Sunday Feb 3 7:00am-8:30am
Hulya C., Nikki D.,
FULL
Donation, raffle, silent auction tables
Sunday Feb 3 8:30am-12:00pm
Roland P., Sarah C.,
FULL
Merchandise coach
Sunday Feb 3 8:30am-12:00pm
2
2
Keeper of the beer
Sunday Feb 3 12:00pm-2:00pm
Danilo C., Rob R.,
FULL
other beverage monitor clean coolers remove tables and setup
Sunday Feb 3 2:00pm
Tony D.,
FULL
Ride guides for guided rides guide and sweep
Sunday Feb 3 9:00am-11:30am
Robert B.,
1
1
Survey campgrounds and clean up
Monday Feb 4 by 11:00am
Barbara W., Kevin P., Christine P.,
FULL
Sunday Paddle guide
Sunday Feb 3 9:00am-12:00pm
David K.,
FULL
Sag Stop 1 for off road need two support people
Saturday
Michelle S., Craig L., Adrienne H., Greg R.,
FULL
Sag Stop 2 for off road
Saturday
John E., Leonette E., Tom Q.,
1
1
Hydration station stop 3 for off road need two support people
Saturday
David K.,
1
1
Celebration station at the finish line
Saturday
Lynnor G., Angela B.,
1
1
Sag Stop 1 for pavement
Saturday
2
2
Sag stop 2 for pavement
Saturday
2
2
Sag stop 3 for pavement
Saturday
2
2
Trail markers mark 10 mile off road sections
TBD
Cheryl B., Robert B., Vance S., Wes E.,
1
1
Pavement route markers
Friday
2
2
Task Sweepers
Thurs-Sunday
Chris C., Yai N.,
FULL
Photographers
Thrus-Monday
Lynne W., Yalayn G., Jeff W.,
FULL
Pavement Ride Guides
Saturday Feb 2
2
2
Pavement Sweepers
Saturday Feb 2
2
2
Bike Florida Table attendees
Thurs Feb 1
2
2
Bike Florida Table attendees
Friday Feb 2
2
2
Bike Flroida Table attendees
Saturday Feb 3
2
2
Bike FLroida Table attendees
Sunday Feb 4
2
2
Artwork and design
James C.,
FULL
Event web design
Steve V., Jake R.,
FULL
Trail boss
James W.,
FULL
Hub Supervisor
Nicola L.,
FULL
Technical Support
Karen B.,
FULL
Plant Society Hike Guides
Eugene K., Vince M., Heather S.,
FULL
Sierra Club Paddle guides and sweeps
Ben B., Jilan C., Eugene K., Tony D., Shirley D.,
1
1
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2023, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy