AJGA Hale Irwin Colorado Junior signup sheet

Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the AJGA Hale Irwin Colorado Junior. This event will take place at Walnut Creek Golf Preserve Sunday, June 13 - Thursday, June 17. The tournament will feature 78 of the nation’s best junior golfers ages 12 - 19. We are looking for volunteers to help in the following roles:

Timing/Water Stations: Record groups’ times at timing station holes and set-up/handout water to AJGA junior golfers. Smartphone required for this position to be able to perform the timing.
Registration Volunteers: Assist AJGA staff members in registering participants and handing out gifts.
Spotters: Help watch tee shots for groups on specified holes to help players find and identify golf balls in landing zones.
Water Rovers: Help make sure that ample water remains available around the course at the water stations throughout the tournament.


Please select the dates, times, and volunteer roles that work best for you (Note: timing stations positions are the highest priority). Feel free to volunteer on multiple days and times.

The AJGA Tournament Director and Volunteer Chair will communicate all COVID-19 protocols for the event to the volunteers before the tournament takes place. All volunteers will be required to sign a release and return it to the Tournament Director or Volunteer Chair electronically before their volunteer shift. The Tournament Director and Volunteer Chair will communicate this before the start of the event. Please reach out to the either contact anytime with specific questions.

All volunteers will receive an AJGA hat, pin and lunch.

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls, ages 12-19) of more than 7,000 junior golfers from 50 states and 60 foreign countries

Visit https://www.ajga.org/get-involved/volunteer-with-us for more information related to volunteering.

AJGA Tournament Director James O’Brien at jobrien@ajga.org
Volunteer Chair Ethan Walz at ethantwalz@gmail.com
Tournament Chair Scott Hirst at mailto:Scott.Hirst@comcast.net

Back to new view
What When Who
Timing/Water Station No. 2 Sunday, June 13, 7 - 11:30 a.m. don s.
Timing/Water Station No. 5 Sunday, June 13, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Dan S.
Timing/Water Station No. 8 Sunday, June 13, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Joe N.
Timing/Water Station No. 11 Sunday, June 13, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. alan s.
Timing/Water Station No. 14 Sunday, June 13, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Bill L.
Timing/Water Station No. 17 Sunday, June 13, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Emily O.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Sunday, June 13, 6 - 11 a.m. Gaila M.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Sunday, June 13, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Qualifier Registration Sunday, June 13, 5 - 10 a.m. Dwight C.
Qualifier Registration Sunday, June 13, 5 - 10 a.m. Srinivasa V.
Water Rover Sunday, June 13, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Leon M.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Monday, June 14, 5:30 - 10:30 a.m. Sign up
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Monday, June 14, 5:30 - 10:30 a.m. Sign up
Water Station No. 2 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 7 - 11:30 a.m. Michael B.
Water Station No. 5 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. donald h.
Water Station No. 8 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Ken C.
Water Station No. 11 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Eric S.
Water Station No. 14 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Cindy C.
Water Station No. 17 (Morning) Monday, June 14, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. David B.
Water Rover Monday, June 14, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Bill E.
Player Registration Monday, June 14, 5 - 10 a.m. Donna C.
Player Registration Monday, June 14, 5 - 10 a.m. Carson T.
Junior AM Registration Monday, June 14, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Lisa B.
Junior AM Registration Monday, June 14, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Judy W.
Water Station No. 2 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 10:45 a.m. - 2:45 p.m. Bob B.
Water Station No. 5 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Chuck B.
Water Station No. 8 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 12:15 - 4:15 p.m. Colin S.
Water Station No. 11 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 1 - 5 p.m. don s.
Water Station No. 14 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 1:45 - 5:45 p.m. Troy M.
Water Station No. 17 (Afternoon) Monday, June 14, 2:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. David S.
Spotter Tuesday, June 15, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Charlie F.
Spotter Tuesday, June 15, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Chuck B.
Spotter Wednesday, June 16, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Dennie R.
Spotter Wednesday, June 16, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Marjorie P.
Spotter Thursday, June 17, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Charlie F.
Spotter Thursday, June 17, 7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Chuck B.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Tuesday, June 15, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Tuesday, June 15, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Timing/Water Station No. 2 Tuesday, June 15, 7 - 11:30 a.m. Michael B.
Timing/Water Station No. 5 Tuesday, June 15, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Dwight C.
Timing/Water Station No. 8 Tuesday, June 15, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Randy G.
Timing/Water Station No. 11 Tuesday, June 15, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. MIKE B.
Timing/Water Station No. 14 Tuesday, June 15, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Dennis L.
Timing/Water Station No. 17 Tuesday, June 15, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Karen L.
Water Rover Tuesday, June 15, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Van A.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Wednesday, June 16, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Wednesday, June 16, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Timing/Water Station No. 2 Wednesday, June 16, 7 - 11:30 a.m. Michael B.
Timing/Water Station No. 5 Wednesday, June 16, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Dwight C.
Timing/Water Station No. 8 Wednesday, June 16, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.. Maureen E.
Timing/Water Station No. 11 Wednesday, June 16, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. patrice S.
Timing/Water Station No. 14 Wednesday, June 16, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Dennis L.
Timing/Water Station No. 17 Wednesday, June 16, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Aaron L.
Water Rover Wednesday, June 16, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Bob K.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Thursday, June 17, 6 - 11 a.m. Dan S.
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) Thursday, June 17, 6 - 11 a.m. Sign up
Timing/Water Station No. 2 Thursday, June 17, 7 - 11:30 a.m. Joyce M.
Timing/Water Station No. 5 Thursday, June 17, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Bill L.
Timing/Water Station No. 8 Thursday, June 17, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Karen L.
Timing/Water Station No. 11 Thursday, June 17, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Randy G.
Timing/Water Station No. 14 Thursday, June 17, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. MIKE B.
Timing/Water Station No. 17 Thursday, June 17, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Dwight C.
Water Rover Thursday, June 17, 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Cindy C.