2023 ABLT-Alberta Indoor LT Jan7-8 signup sheet

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

CSSA hosts Alberta's biggest long track competition, ABLT, each year. There are over 170 volunteer positions that need to be filled. With that many jobs there is something for everyone. We have listed some of the positions as half days. Having said that, we would prefer volunteers to commit for a full day so if you can, please sign up for both the morning and afternoon shifts of the same task. If you are only able to volunteer for a AM or PM shift, then please sign up accordingly.

Exact start times are based on the meet schedule. Please note we will provide exact start times/details closer to the meet date when the schedule is finalized.

Volunteer positions regarding hosting and food will have more info to come.

If you are new to the sport, there are lots of jobs for volunteers. You can choose from Office/copier, Runner, Registration, Assistant Clerk of the Course, Assistant Recorder, and Hosting.

If you have taken the Level 1 Officials Course, OR are familiar with the sport AND/OR have previous experience at the mini-meet or other meets, it might be fun to try assistant Timer, assistant Lap Counter or Place Judge. These jobs allow you to watch the action too.

Any youth signing up must first be approved. Send request to:
president@calgaryspeedskating.com

Thank you for your help!

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Chief Referee - Saturday - Sunday
Jan 7
Marc,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan 7
Andrew,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 8
Andrew,
FULL
Chief Recorder - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 7-8
Nathan,
FULL
Assistant Chief Recorded - Saturday-Sunday
Jan 7-8
Adriana,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan 7
Craig,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 8
Stephanie,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 7-8
Justin,
FULL
Chief Timer - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan 7
Tanveer,
FULL
Chief Timer - Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 8
Tanveer,
FULL
Assistant Chief Timer - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 7-8
JULIA,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 7-8
Fiona,
FULL
Chief Runner - Saturday (ABLT exp req'd)
Jan 7
Wen-Shu,
FULL
Chief Runner - Sunday (ABLT exp req'd)
Jan 8
Jiaqi's sister,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday-Sunday (exp. req'd)
Jan 7-8
1
1
Ass't Referee - Saturday-Sunday (exp. req'd)
Jan 7-8
1
1
Ass't Referee - Saturday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Jan 7
Greg,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Jan 7
Rhona,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Jan 8
Rhona,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Jan 8
1
1
Ass't Referee - Saturday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Jan 7
Lesley,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Jan 8
Heidi,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan 7
Scott,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Jan 7
Joanna,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Saturday (no exp req'd)
Jan 7
Christopher,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 8
Scott,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Sunday (exp req'd)
Jan 8
Joanna,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Sunday (no exp req'd)
Jan 8
Debashis,
FULL
Assistant Recorder - Saturday-Sunday
Jan 7-8
Adriana,
FULL
Track Steward- Saturday Sunday (on ice skates helmet required )
Jan 7-8
Kerry and Arne,
FULL
Office/Copier - Saturday
Jan 7
Matthew,
FULL
Office/Copier - Sunday
Jan 8
Kelsey,
FULL
Office Floater - Sunday
Jan 8
Annie,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator Asst - Saturday morning, 7:00AM - 16:00
Jan 7
Matthew,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator Asst - Sunday morning, 7:00AM - 16:00
Jan 8
Kristin,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday
Jan 7
Eileen,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday
Jan 7
Nicole,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday am 6:30 - Noon
Jan 7
Denise,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday morning (on skates)
Jan 7
Eleri,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday morning (on skates)
Jan 7
Peter,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday afternoon (on skates)
Jan 7
Xiang,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday
Jan 8
Heather,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday-Sunday
Jan 7-8
Amanda/Romualdo,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday am 7.30am - 12.30pm
Jan 8
Christy,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday morning (on skates)
Jan 8
Peter,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday morning (on skates)
Jan 8
Deborah,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday afternoon (on skates)
Jan 8
Xiang,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday
Jan 7
JIN,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter Saturday, morning shift
Jan 7
Owen,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday afternoon shift
Jan 7
Steven,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday
Jan 8
JIN,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, morning shift
Jan 8
Matthew,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Kevin,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Chip,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Melissa,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Jaime,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Mark,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Christina,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
Sarah,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, afternoon shift
Jan 8
Xiang,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Owen,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Lesley,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Melissa,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Kunio,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Christina,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Chip,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Owen,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Chip,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Steven,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Aidan,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Jaime,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Krista,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Sarah,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Announcer - Saturday, knowledge of sport required, clear concise voice, knowledge of some of the skaters would be an asset
Jan 7
Crystal,
FULL
Announcer - Sunday, knowledge of sport required, clear concise voice, knowledge of some skaters would be an asset
Jan 8
Crystal,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday-Sunday
Jan 7-8
Steve,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday
Jan 7
Chen,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday
Jan 7
Mark,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Jan 7
Aimee,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Jan 7
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Jan 7
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday afternoon
Jan 7
Aimee,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday
Jan 8
Yue (Jessica),
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday
Jan 8
Owen,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Diane,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Chad,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Julia,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Jan 8
Dave,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Jan 8
Carolien,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
Dave,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
Jun,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Jan 7
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Jan 7
Owen,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Timer-Recorder -Saturday
Jan 7
dwayne,
FULL
Timer-Recorder - Sunday
Jan 7
Neil,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Jan 7
Christy,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Jan 7
Heidi,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Jan 7
Julia,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Jan 7
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Jan 7
JUN,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Jan 7
yuling,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Greg,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Sarah,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
Shirley,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Jan 7
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Melissa,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
Greg,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Jan 8
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday
Jan 8
Caleb,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday
Jan 8
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday
Jan 8
yuling,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Shelley,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Aidan,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Steven,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
MARIE,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
shaun,
FULL
Runners - Saturday morning
Jan 7
Caleb,
FULL
Runners - Saturday morning
Jan 7
Linda,
FULL
Runners - Saturday afternoon
Jan 7
Caleb,
FULL
Runners - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Nicole,
FULL
Runners - Sunday morning
Jan 8
Heidi,
FULL
Runners - Sunday afternoon
Jan 8
Sarah,
FULL
Registration Table + miscellaneous admin-Saturday 6:15 start
Jan 7
Erin,
FULL
Assist. VC volunteers with name tags/sorting
Jan 6
Sandy,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting by club - Friday evening
Jan 6
Victoria,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting by club - Friday evening
Jan 6
Steven,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 6:30 start
Jan 7
Lin,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 6:30 start
Jan 7
Krista,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 10:30 start
Jan 7
Emily,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 10:30 start
Jan 7
Lesley,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 11:00AM (for Active Start/ FUNd/L2T)
Jan 8
Lin,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 11:00AM (for Active Start/ FUNd/L2T)
Jan 8
CHRISTA,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 3:00PMish
Jan 8
Lin,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 3:00PMish
Jan 8
Christa,
FULL
Hosting/gopher Shift Floater - Saturday am
Jan 7
1
1
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday am
Jan 7
Sandy,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Jan 7
Marcia,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Jan 7
Victoria,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater / gopher - Saturday afternoon
Jan 7
Nancy,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday am
Jan 8
yi,
FULL
Hosting/gopher Shift - Floater - Sunday am
Jan 8
Alison,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday pm
Jan 8
Marcia,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Clean up (Heavy lifting) - Sunday pm
Jan 8
Mike,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater job - Sunday pm
Jan 8
Sandy,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2023, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy