AJGA Hale Irwin Colorado Junior signup sheet

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the AJGA Hale Irwin Colorado Junior! This event will take place at Walnut Creek Golf Preserve, June 5 - 9, 2022. The tournament will feature 78 of the nation’s best junior golfers. We are looking for volunteers to help in the following roles:
- Timing/Water Stations: Record groups’ times at timing station holes and set-up/handout water to AJGA junior golfers
- Players Registration: Assist the AJGA staff in registering golfers and handing out registration gifts.
- Spotter: Watch player’s golf shots on certain holes in case they go astray.
- Water Rover: Refresh and ice down AJGA water coolers on the course throughout the day.

Please select the dates, times, and volunteer roles that work best for you (Note: timing stations positions are the highest priority). Feel free to volunteer on multiple days and times.

The AJGA Tournament Director will communicate all COVID-19 protocols for the event to the volunteers before the tournament takes place. The Tournament Director will communicate this before the start of the event. Please reach out to the Tournament Director anytime with specific questions.
All volunteers will receive an AJGA hat, pin and lunch.

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls, ages 12-19) of more than 7,000 junior golfers from 50 states and 60 foreign countries

Visit https://www.ajga.org/get-involved/volunteer-with-us for more information related to volunteering.
For any specific questions, please contact:
AJGA Tournament Director Katie Jones at kjones@ajga.org (970) 518-7962

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Qualifier Registration
Sunday, June 5, 6 - 10:40 a.m.
Dana,
FULL
Qualifier Registration
Sunday, June 5, 6 - 10:40 a.m.
Karen,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Sunday, June 5, 6:30 - 11:20 a.m.
Bill,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Sunday, June 5, 6:30 - 11:20 a.m.
Tony,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2
Sunday, June 5, 7 - 11:30 a.m.
Robert,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5
Sunday, June 5, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 8
Sunday, June 5, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Troy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11
Sunday, June 5, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Beth,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14
Sunday, June 5, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Susan,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17
Sunday, June 5, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Beth,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10)
Sunday, June 5, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Gail,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13)
Sunday, June 5, 9:15 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
David,
FULL
Spotter
Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Ron,
FULL
Spotter
Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Ron,
FULL
Water Rover
Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Rachel,
FULL
Water Rover
Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Junior-AM Registration
Monday, June 6, 6:45 - 8:30 a.m.
Dana,
FULL
Junior-AM Registration
Monday, June 6, 6:45 - 8:30 a.m.
Donna,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Monday, June 6, 7 - 9 a.m.
Robert,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Monday, June 6, 7 - 9 a.m.
Richard,
FULL
Water Rover (Morning)
Monday, June 6, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover (Afternoon)
Monday, June 6, 2 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Colin,
FULL
Player Registration
Monday, June 6, Noon - 2 p.m.
Dana,
FULL
Player Registration
Monday, June 6, Noon - 2 p.m.
Lisa,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Monday, June 6, 12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Peter,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Monday, June 6, 12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Terry,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10)
Monday, June 6, 2 - 7 p.m.
1
1
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13)
Monday, June 6, 2 - 7 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Tuesday, June 7, 6 - 11 a.m.
Michael,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Tuesday, June 7, 6 - 11 a.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 2
Tuesday, June 7, 7 - 12:30 a.m.
Randy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5
Tuesday, June 7, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 8
Tuesday, June 7, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 11
Tuesday, June 7, 9:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Terry,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14
Tuesday, June 7, 10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
MIKE,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17
Tuesday, June 7, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Joseph,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10)
Tuesday, June 7, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Charlie,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13)
Tuesday, June 7, 9:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Spotter
Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Spotter
Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover
Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Richard,
FULL
Water Rover
Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Bill,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Wednesday, June 8, 6 - 12 a.m.
Robert,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Wednesday, June 8, 6 - 12 a.m.
Bill,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2
Wednesday, June 8, 7 - 12:30 a.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 5
Wednesday, June 8, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
David,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8
Wednesday, June 8, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Lisa,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11
Wednesday, June 8, 9:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Aaron,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14
Wednesday, June 8, 10 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
MIKE,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17
Wednesday, June 8, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Karen,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10)
Wednesday, June 8, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Michael,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13)
Wednesday, June 8, 9:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Nikki,
FULL
Spotter
Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Nikki,
FULL
Spotter
Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Nikki,
FULL
Water Rover
Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Nikki,
FULL
Water Rover
Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Nikki,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Thursday, June 9, 6 - 12 a.m.
Michael,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1)
Thursday, June 9, 6 - 12 a.m.
Robert,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2
Thursday, June 9, 7 - 12:30 a.m.
Randy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5
Thursday, June 9, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
1
1
Timing Station No. 8
Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Dwight,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11
Thursday, June 9, 9:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Richard,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14
Thursday, June 9, 10 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
MIKE,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17
Thursday, June 9, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Joseph,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10)
Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Charlie,
FULL
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13)
Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Michael,
FULL
Spotter
Thursday, June 9 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Bill,
FULL
Spotter
Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Karen,
FULL
Water Rover
Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover
Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
1
1
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2022, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy