Note: this signup sheet is no longer active and is not accepting new volunteers. Please contact the event coordinator for further details.
If you're seeing this message but weren't expecting it, please verify that you've clicked on the correct sign-up sheet link.
Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the AJGA Hale Irwin Colorado Junior! This event will take place at Walnut Creek Golf Preserve, June 5 - 9, 2022. The tournament will feature 78 of the nation’s best junior golfers. We are looking for volunteers to help in the following roles:
- Timing/Water Stations: Record groups’ times at timing station holes and set-up/handout water to AJGA junior golfers
- Players Registration: Assist the AJGA staff in registering golfers and handing out registration gifts.
- Spotter: Watch player’s golf shots on certain holes in case they go astray.
- Water Rover: Refresh and ice down AJGA water coolers on the course throughout the day.
Please select the dates, times, and volunteer roles that work best for you (Note: timing stations positions are the highest priority). Feel free to volunteer on multiple days and times.
The AJGA Tournament Director will communicate all COVID-19 protocols for the event to the volunteers before the tournament takes place. The Tournament Director will communicate this before the start of the event. Please reach out to the Tournament Director anytime with specific questions.
All volunteers will receive an AJGA hat, pin and lunch.
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls, ages 12-19) of more than 7,000 junior golfers from 50 states and 60 foreign countries
Visit https://www.ajga.org/get-involved/volunteer-with-us for more information related to volunteering.
For any specific questions, please contact:
AJGA Tournament Director Katie Jones at kjones@ajga.org (970) 518-7962
What | When | Who |
---|---|---|
Qualifier Registration | Sunday, June 5, 6 - 10:40 a.m. | Dana J. |
Qualifier Registration | Sunday, June 5, 6 - 10:40 a.m. | Karen L. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Sunday, June 5, 6:30 - 11:20 a.m. | Bill E. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Sunday, June 5, 6:30 - 11:20 a.m. | Tony C. |
Timing Station No. 2 | Sunday, June 5, 7 - 11:30 a.m. | Robert E. |
Timing Station No. 5 | Sunday, June 5, 7:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 8 | Sunday, June 5, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. | Troy M. |
Timing Station No. 11 | Sunday, June 5, 9:15 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. | Beth I. |
Timing Station No. 14 | Sunday, June 5, 10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Susan K. |
Timing Station No. 17 | Sunday, June 5, 10:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Beth I. |
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10) | Sunday, June 5, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Gail L. |
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13) | Sunday, June 5, 9:15 a.m. - 2:15 p.m. | David S. |
Spotter | Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m. | Ron S. |
Spotter | Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m. | Ron S. |
Water Rover | Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Rachel M. |
Water Rover | Sunday, June 5, 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Not filled |
Junior-AM Registration | Monday, June 6, 6:45 - 8:30 a.m. | Dana J. |
Junior-AM Registration | Monday, June 6, 6:45 - 8:30 a.m. | Donna C. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Monday, June 6, 7 - 9 a.m. | Robert E. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Monday, June 6, 7 - 9 a.m. | Richard K. |
Water Rover (Morning) | Monday, June 6, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Not filled |
Water Rover (Afternoon) | Monday, June 6, 2 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Colin S. |
Player Registration | Monday, June 6, Noon - 2 p.m. | Dana J. |
Player Registration | Monday, June 6, Noon - 2 p.m. | Lisa B. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Monday, June 6, 12:30 - 2:30 p.m. | Peter S. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Monday, June 6, 12:30 - 2:30 p.m. | Terry W. |
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10) | Monday, June 6, 2 - 7 p.m. | Not filled |
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13) | Monday, June 6, 2 - 7 p.m. | Robert H. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Tuesday, June 7, 6 - 11 a.m. | Michael B. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Tuesday, June 7, 6 - 11 a.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 2 | Tuesday, June 7, 7 - 12:30 a.m. | Randy G. |
Timing Station No. 5 | Tuesday, June 7, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 8 | Tuesday, June 7, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 11 | Tuesday, June 7, 9:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Terry W. |
Timing Station No. 14 | Tuesday, June 7, 10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m. | MIKE B. |
Timing Station No. 17 | Tuesday, June 7, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Joseph D. |
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10) | Tuesday, June 7, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Charlie F. |
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13) | Tuesday, June 7, 9:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Robert E. |
Spotter | Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Not filled |
Spotter | Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Not filled |
Water Rover | Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Richard K. |
Water Rover | Tuesday, June 7, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Bill L. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Wednesday, June 8, 6 - 12 a.m. | Robert E. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Wednesday, June 8, 6 - 12 a.m. | Bill L. |
Timing Station No. 2 | Wednesday, June 8, 7 - 12:30 a.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 5 | Wednesday, June 8, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | David B. |
Timing Station No. 8 | Wednesday, June 8, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Lisa B. |
Timing Station No. 11 | Wednesday, June 8, 9:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Aaron L. |
Timing Station No. 14 | Wednesday, June 8, 10 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | MIKE B. |
Timing Station No. 17 | Wednesday, June 8, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Karen L. |
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10) | Wednesday, June 8, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Michael B. |
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13) | Wednesday, June 8, 9:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Nikki H. |
Spotter | Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Nikki H. |
Spotter | Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Nikki H. |
Water Rover | Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Nikki H. |
Water Rover | Wednesday, June 8, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Nikki H. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Thursday, June 9, 6 - 12 a.m. | Michael B. |
Shuttle Driver (Clubhouse - Range - No. 1) | Thursday, June 9, 6 - 12 a.m. | Robert E. |
Timing Station No. 2 | Thursday, June 9, 7 - 12:30 a.m. | Randy G. |
Timing Station No. 5 | Thursday, June 9, 7:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Not filled |
Timing Station No. 8 | Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Dwight C. |
Timing Station No. 11 | Thursday, June 9, 9:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Richard K. |
Timing Station No. 14 | Thursday, June 9, 10 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | MIKE B. |
Timing Station No. 17 | Thursday, June 9, 10:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Joseph D. |
Shuttle Driver (9 - 10) | Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Charlie F. |
Shuttle Driver (12 - 13) | Thursday, June 9, 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Michael B. |
Spotter | Thursday, June 9 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Bill L. |
Spotter | Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 2 p.m. | Karen L. |
Water Rover | Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Not filled |
Water Rover | Thursday, June 9, 8 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Not filled |