Scroll down to volunteer


Spring and Summer 2024 Volunteer Opportunities at artsPlace signup sheet

Sign up directly below and don't forget to put a note in your calendar!

- Don't forget to put a note in your calendar, even if you'll receive an email reminder a few days before your shift (check your spams!).
- Visit artsplacecanmore.com to view event details.
- If you can not make it for your shift, please contact Perrine ahead of time so she can find your replacement.

YOUTH VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES are easy to be found: look into the title of the event for "Youth friendly".
If you are under 18 yo and want to volunteer for an event that doesn't mention it, please contact Perrine.

Please contact Perrine, our Volunteer Coordinator, at perrine@artsplacecanmore.com for any questions and concerns.

THANK YOU so much to all of our volunteers!
We LOVE to have you around and we truly APPRECIATE your support.

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Adventure Film: Yamnuska: The Ragged Edge
Thursday, May 2 at 6:15pm
Akemi H., Trudy K.,
FULL
Family Movies: Wonka - Youth friendly
Friday, May 3 at 5:00pm
Victoria C., Sinje G.,
FULL
French Film: Le temps d'un été
Friday, May 3 at 7:15pm
2
2
Poetry Nights
Saturday, May 4 at 6:45pm
Sandy M., John R.,
FULL
Salsa night
Friday, May 10 at 7:15pm
Bilal A., Marthe B.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Make chalk signs to help people find our Pottery Palooza
Saturday, May 11 from 8:30am to 9:30am
mabel I., Danielle G.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Ceramic Studio Greeter
Saturday, May 11 from 9:45am to 1:00pm
1
1
Pottery Palooza: Ceramic Studio Greeter
Saturday, May 11 from 12:30pm to 4:00pm
Marthe B.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Ceramic Studio Helper - Youth friendly
Saturday, May 11 from 9:45am to 11:00am
Mabel I., Danielle G.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Ceramic Studio Helper - Youth friendly
Saturday, May 11 from 10:45am to 1:00pm
Trudy K.,
1
1
Pottery Palooza: Ceramic Studio Helper - Youth friendly
Saturday, May 11 from 12:30pm to 4:30pm
Victoria C., Abby S., Olin and Nina C.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Tile Mosaic Helpers
Saturday, May 11 from 9:30am to 1:00pm
Anya K., Selah R.,
FULL
Pottery Palooza: Tile Mosaic Helpers
Saturday, May 11 from 12:30pm to 4:30pm
Gabrielle F.,
FULL
Movie: 500 Days in the Wild
Saturday, May 11 at 6:15pm
Molly Q., Kirsten R.,
FULL
Live Music: Maggie & Cassie - Folk & Roots
Sunday, May 12 at 6:45pm
Sandy M., mabel I.,
FULL
Movies: Theatre Camp
Tuesday, May 14 at 6:15pm
Kylie P., Liam F.,
FULL
Travel Presentation: River Cruise
Thursday, May 16 at 6:15pm
Doug E.,
FULL
Open mic
Friday, May 17 at 6:15 pm
Linda C., Victoria C.,
FULL
Open mic
Friday, May 17 at 8:00 pm
April K.,
FULL
Live Music: Mahler in the Mountains
Saturday, May 18 at 5:45 pm
John R.,
1
1
Live Music: Shannon O'Donovan and Canmore Friends
Thursday, May 23 at 6:45pm
Linda C., Sandy M.,
FULL
Comedy Night: Kathleen McGee
Friday, May 24 at 6:45pm
2
2
Live Music: Valley Sound Off Showcase
Saturday, May 25 at 6:45pm
Akemi H.,
1
1
Movies: Anatomy of a Fall
Tuesday, May 28 at 6:15pm
Kylie P., Liam F.,
FULL
Movies: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Monday, June 3 at 12:45pm
Kylie P.,
FULL
Movies: Bob Marley: One Love
Tuesday, June 4 at 6:15pm
Judy L.,
1
1
Adventure Movie: Trail Running Film Festival
Thursday, June 6 at 6:45pm
Marthe B., Valentina B.,
FULL
Family Movies: The Tiger's Apprentice - Youth friendly
Friday, June 7 at 5:00pm
2
2
French movie: Ru
Friday, June 7 at 6:45pm
Marthe B.,
1
1
Live Music: Robert Belinic - Classical
Saturday, June 8 at 6:45pm
Akemi H., John R.,
FULL
Creative Kits: help us to assemble Creative kits celebrating National Indigenous Peoples Day
Monday, June 10 from 5:45pm to 7:30pm
Cecile L., Victoria C., Bilal A., Trudy K.,
FULL
Program support: Art supplies tidy up party- Youth friendly
Tuesday, June 11 from 2:00pm to 4:00pm
4
4
Program support: Art supplies tidy up party - Youth friendly
Monday, June 17 11:00am to 1:00pm
4
4
Movies: Origin
Tuesday, June 11 at 6:15pm
John R.,
1
1
Open mic
Friday, June 14 at 6:15pm
Linda C., Victoria C.,
FULL
Open mic
Friday, June 14 at 8:00pm
April K.,
FULL
artsPlace booth at the Civic Centre for National Indigenous Peoples Day - Youth friendly (with an adult if under 14 yo)
Saturday, June 15 from 9:45pm to 2pm
John R.,
1
1
The Art of Dad: Little Big Moments
Saturday, June 15 at 6:15pm
Victoria C., Akemi H.,
FULL
Movies: s-yéwyáw Awaken
Tuesday, June 18 at 6:15pm
2
2
Live Music: Hilario Duran Trio
Thursday, June 20 at 6:45pm
Linda C., Anastasiia P.,
FULL
Comedy Night: Sterling Scott
Friday, June 21 at 6:45pm
Marty M., linda c.,
FULL
Live Music: Eliana Cuevas and Jeremy Ledbetter
Monday, June 24 at 7:30pm
John R., Victoria C.,
FULL
Cultural learning circle: Film and discussion
Wednesday, June 26 at 6:15pm
Andreja P., Oskar F.,
FULL
Program support: organizing and tidying art supplies
Thursday, June 27 from 9:30am to 12:30pm
Zack R.,
3
3
Live Music: Mari Rosehill with opener Irene Poole
Thursday, June 27 at 6:45pm
Linda C., Lisa O.,
FULL
Salsa night
Friday, June 28 at 7:15pm
Jenni E., Judy L.,
FULL
AMPFest - Doorlist #1 - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Akemi H.,
1
1
AMPFest - Doorlist #2 - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 4:00pm to 7:00pm
2
2
AMPFest - Doorlist #3 - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 7:00pm to 10:00pm
2
2
AMPFest - Doorlist #4 - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 10:00pm to 1:00am
1
1
AMPFest - Bartending #1 - PROSERVE REQUIRED - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Anwar A.,
FULL
AMPFest - Bartending #2 - PROSERVE REQUIRED - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 4:00pm to 7:00pm
John R.,
FULL
AMPFest - Bartending #3 - PROSERVE REQUIRED - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 7:00pm to 10:00pm
1
1
AMPFest - Bartending #4 - PROSERVE REQUIRED - Free admission before/after your shift
Saturday, July 6, from 10:00pm to 1:00am
1
1
Live Music: Gareth Bruce
Thursday, July 18 at 6:45pm
Akemi H.,
1
1
Friday Night Comedy: Alex MacKenzie with Aaron Arya
Friday, July 19 at 6:45pm
2
2
Comedy Friday Night Comedy: Chris Gordon
Friday, August 16 at 6:45pm
2
2
Live Music: The Jellyman's Daughter - Folk & Roots
Thursday, August 22 at 6:45pm
Judy L., Linda C.,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2024, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy