AJGA Junior All-Star presented by Auburn-Opelika Tourism signup sheet

Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the AJGA Junior All-Star presented by Auburn-Opelika Tourism! The event will take place at RTJ Grand National - Lake Course, Monday, June 22 to Friday, June 26.

The tournament will feature 78 (12-15 years old) of the nation’s best junior golfers. We are looking for volunteers to help in the following roles:

• Timing Stations: Record groups’ times and help AJGA staff enforce pace of play guidelines.
• Live Scoring: Input players' scores to update live-scoring online.
• Shuttle: Shuttle participants between holes.
• Water Rover: Help restock coolers with water, ice, and fruit throughout the golf course.
• Junior-Am Registration: Help check-in participants with AJGA Staff member.
• Player Registration: Help check-in participants with AJGA Staff member.
• Spotter: On Course ball spotter.
• Player Range Attendants: Check-in juniors and hand out their name sign on the driving range.
• Final Round Standard Bearer: Walk with the lead groups and carry the scoreboard to inform spectators of the golfers score in each group in relation to par for the Championship.
• Tournament Operations setup: Tournament and Golf Course setup and preparation.
• Medical Attendant: On-site Medic during the event (certified athletic trainer, RN, MD or EMT)
• Tournament Operations setup: Tournament and Golf Course setup and preparation.


*All Timer/Live Scoring volunteers should have access to a personal smartphone to enter scores on Wednesday-Friday.
*Shifts can be broken up if need be.

Please select the dates, times, and volunteer roles that will work best for you (Note: timing stations and shuttles are the highest priority). Feel free to volunteer on multiple days. All volunteers will receive lunch and an AJGA hat and pin. If you have any questions, please contact AJGA Tournament Director Shannon Dudzinski at sdudzinski@ajga.org.

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Player Registration - Qualifier
Monday, June 22; 6:30 - 8 a.m.
4
4
Timing/Scoring Station No. 2
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 5
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 8
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 11
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 14
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 17
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Medical Attendant
Monday, June 22; 7:30 - 1:30 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover (Qualifier)
Monday, June 22; 9:30 - 1:30 p.m.
2
2
Junior- Am Registration
Tuesday, June 23; 7 - 8 a.m.
2
2
Water Rover (Junior-Am)
Tuesday, June 23; 9:30 - 11 a.m.
2
2
Player Registration
Tuesday, June 23; Noon - 1 p.m.
4
4
Water Rover (Practice Round)
Tuesday, June 23; 2 - 5 p.m.
2
2
Medical Attendant
Tuesday, June 23; 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Medical Attendant
Tuesday, June 23; 1- 5 p.m
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 2
Wednesday, June 24; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 5
Wednesday, June 24; 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 8
Wednesday, June 24; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 11
Wednesday, June 24; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 14
Wednesday, June 24; 7:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 17
Wednesday, June 24; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover
Wednesday, June 24; 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Water Rover
Wednesday, June 24; 12 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Wednesday, June 24; 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Wednesday, June 24; 12 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Scorecard Runner
Wednesday, June 24; 11:30 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Medical Attendant
Wednesday, June 24; 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 2
Thursday, June 25; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 5
Thursday, June 25; 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 8
Thursday, June 25; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 11
Thursday, June 25; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 14
Thursday, June 25; 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 17
Thursday, June 25; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover
Thursday, June 25; 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Water Rover
Thursday, June 25; 12 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Thursday, June 25; 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Thursday, June 25; 11:30 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Scorecard Runner
Thursday, June 25; 11:30 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Medical Attendant
Thursday, June 25; 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 2
Friday, June 26; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 5
Friday, June 26; 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 8
Friday, June 26; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 11
Friday, June 26; 7:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 14
Friday, June 26; 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
1
1
Timing/Scoring Station No. 17
Friday, June 26; 8:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1
1
Water Rover
Friday, June 26; 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Water Rover
Friday, June 26; 12 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Friday, June 26; 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2
2
Spotter
Friday, June 26; 11:30 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Scorecard Runner
Friday, June 26; 11:30 - 3 p.m.
2
2
Medical Attendant
Friday, June 26; 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.
1
1
Standard Bearer
Friday, June 26; 8:45 a.m. - 3 p.m.
5
5
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2020, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy