Scroll down to volunteer


Sierra Wildlife Rescue Classes 2024 signup sheet

Sign up and learn about the wildlife species that you are interested in. Classes may change around as we juggle COVID protocols, class volume, and teaching methods. Any in-person instruction will require masks and other COVID protocols for the safety of the attendees and the instructors.

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Spiders, Snakes & Lizards, Oh My!
February 10, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Show 25 names Amanda O., Gayle H., Linda S., Sheila T., Ellen C., Britney T., Rose K., Don K., Keri J., Kaden J., Kyle J., Kevin J., Rabecka E., Kathy H., Frank H., Melanie K., Kelly G., Lori R., Sarah A., Connor M., Cynthia W., Dionne M., Talis H., Larry H., Natalia E.,
FULL
Rabbit Rehabilitation
February 10, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Pete C., Nicole M., Ellen C., Britney T., Barbara A., Colette C., Amanda O., Kelly G., Lori R., Sara D., debbie b., Morgan D., Josh S., Tina W., Carrie C., Laura H., Stephen M., Eric M.,
2
2
Opossums Rehabilitation
February 17, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Show 30 names Pete C., Amanda O., Ellen C., Colette C., Colette C., Mia K., Kari C., RaeLynn B., Margaret E., Lisa I., Garland S., Shelly H., Cathy P., Kelly G., Rebecca S., Faith P., Vivian G., Dionne M., Lyndi G., Kaiel D., Morgan D., Dionna P., Chris P., Stephanie P., Brian P., norma c., Kathleen S., Carrie C., Jennifer B., SUSAN S.,
FULL
Certify Your Habitat to Help Wildlife Presentation
February 24, Saturday, 10 am - 12 pm
Show 30 names Pete C., Ellen C., Britney T., Jeanette M., Colette C., Terri K., Kelly G., Melissa Gates G., Vivian K., webster D., lisa p., Maryann S., Melanie K., Faith P., Sara D., Kathleen and Katie A., Tina W., Darci B., Judith B., denise h., Amanda O., SUSAN S., Laurie J., Talis H., Kathleen A., Katherine Ash A., Frances G., Irene M., Melodye D., Carol R.,
FULL
Squirrels Rehabilitation
February 24, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Amanda O., Ellen C., Britney T., Barbara A., Colette C., Mia K., Kari C., Lisa I., Shelly H., Kelly G., Kathryn H., Eaden H., Sara D., Lyndi G., Kaiel D., debbie b., Michelle C., Kathleen S., Michelle W., Dorota B., Kristie C., Karen J., Laurie J., Talis H., Kristine K., Kim B., JR B., Debbie B., Ginger M.,
1
1
Baby Bird Nursery - Next Level for Returning Volunteers
March 7, Thursday, 6pm - 7:30pm
Show 30 names Sharon C., Dawn A., Sandy W., Ellen C., Sherrie R., Kathy O., Talis H., Robin S., Melanie H., Judith B., Susan L., Dawn D., Valorie & Paul F., Dave R., Nancy W., Stephanie C., Nancy B., Linda P., Rachel A., Chris F., Jillian B., Vivian G., Tom K., Jeff S., Carole G., Andrea P., Beth D., Susan F., Samantha M., Jill H.,
FULL
Baby Bird Nursery Basics for New Volunteers
March 9, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Show 32 names Katrina T., Sumer B., Calla B., Laura H., Britney T., Colette C., Janette T., Casie E., Terri K., Kerri H., Jonathan C., Brandon M., Heather K., Alyssa K., Sara D., Melissa R., Madisyn R., Makenzie R., Carrie S., Madison S., Taylor S., Pam C., Robert C., Melissa B., Payton B., Teagan B., Amanda O., Jodi L., Taylor L., Erin C., Cameron D., Ana & Maya K.,
FULL
Corvid (Crows & Ravens) Rehabilitation
March 9, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Ellen C., Britney T., Laura H., Janette T., Casie E., Kari C., Kerri H., Kelly G., Jonathan C., Vivian K., Rebecca S., Judy T., norma c., Emalee M., Lori R., Dionne M., erin g., Michelle W., Raven S., DENISE h., Heather S., Mark J., Carol J., Amber R., Kenneth R., Laura S., erika m., Shannon P., Lola blue M.,
1
1
Transporting Wildlife Class
March 10, Sunday, 10 am - 12 pm
Pete C., Jim N., Ellen C., Bill G., Britney T., Colette C., Catherine Z., Kerri H., Kelly G., Jonathan C., Rebecca S., Arne J., Amanda O., Jan J., Faith P., Lori R., Linda B., Dionne M., Carol R., erin g., Natalia E., Darci B., Carrie C., Tom K., Heidi B., Eunice S., Carmen M., Margaret K.,
2
2
Great Pacific Flyway Presentation
March 10, Sunday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Show 16 names Britney T., Barbara A., Jeanette M., Vivian K., Rebecca S., Peggie C., Melissa G., Jonathan C., Kelly G., Holly B., N W., Sunny M., Amanda O., Liz B., Denyse S., Denise C.,
FULL
Baby Bird Nursery Basics for New Volunteers
March 16, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Show 32 names Casie E., Linda S., Jamie M., Cecily N., Maisy W., Julie O., Bailie O., Alissa M., Charles M., Howard L., Amanda W., Harper W., Ashley A., Abby A., Julie M., Kathleen S., Melissa W., Londyn W., erin g., Robyn A., Grayce A., Alyssa C., William M., Annette S., Morgan S., pam e., Allison M., Emalee M., Britney T., Liz B., Linda T., Polly P.,
FULL
Skunk Rehabilitation
March 16, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Ellen C., Colette C., Amanda O., Mia K., RaeLynn B., Shelly H., norma c., Melanie K., Lori R., Lyndi G., Kaiel D., norma c., Britney T., Karen J., Dionna P., Marylou S., Susan H., Barbara S., Kristine K., Christine E., Doris W., pam e., Laura J., Danielle W., Mallory C., James S., Isaac S., Lelia P., Robert B.,
1
1
Baby Bird Nursery Basics for New Volunteers
March 16, Saturday, 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Alyssa C., Eric W., Tina W., Kristie C., Maya P., Melanie & Gavin K., Wendy S., Lisa C., Michelle W., Connie W., Karen J., Cindy S., Catalina R., Irene M., Kristine K., Rebecca H., Christine E., William M., Kathryn H., Eaden H., Nicole B., Owen W., Marilyn L., Melodye D., Jane H., Jack W., Ginger M., Sherry M., Claire (Therese) D., Lisa R., Kinzie F.,
1
1
Baby Bird Nursery Next Level for Returning Volunteers
March 19, Tuesday, 6pm -7:30pm
Jonathan C., Dianne I., Doris W., Lisa B., Ruth H., Nancy B., Amanda O., April R., Matt C., Lynette R., Karen J., carol l., Lorna R., Flora S., Susan T., Mary Beth K., Holly B., Susan W., Donna E., Alohi R., Alice H., joan w., Maureen M., Shayla M.,
6
6
Local Bird Identification
March 23, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Show 28 names Gayle H., Linda S., Sheila T., Kathy O., Talis H., Jeanette M., Kelly G., Jonathan C., Rebecca S., Julie M., Lori R., Dionne M., Tina W., Darci B., Britney T., Michelle M., Terri K., Amanda O., Judy B., Dave B., Heidi B., Sophia M., Jennifer B., Courtney P., Courtney P., Lynnee B., Pamela C., Robert C.,
FULL
Raccoons Rehabilitation
March 23, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Show 30 names Amanda O., Kyndell T., Ellen C., Colette C., Shelly H., Melanie K., Lori R., Sara D., Lisa I., Chris P., erin g., Natalia E., Jennifer B., Britney T., Karen J., Dionna P., Natalie P., Lynne P., Jim N., Vicki M., Brooklyn M., Bella M., Alexis F., Mallory C., Danielle W., Christine L., Veronica K., Sarah C., Kathleen A., Katherine A.,
FULL
Fox, Coyote & Bobcat Rehabilitation
March 30, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Amanda O., Ellen C., Colette C., RaeLynn B., Shelly H., Ramona D., Debbi H., Marty H., Robert C., Pam C., Lisa I., Samantha M., erin g., Alyssa C., Jennifer B., Britney T., Melanie K., Jeanette M., Karen J., Dionna P., Kathie J., Natalie P., Kat K., Amara S., Linda L., Carol C., Michele D., Roxanne S., Heidi B., Ginger M.,
1
1
Fawn Rehabilitation
March 30, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Show 30 names Amanda O., Sandy W., Ellen C., Sherrie R., Colette C., Gary B., Lisa I., Shelly H., Rebecca S., Marty H., Debbi H., Julie M., Yvette N., Dionne M., Samantha M., erin g., Haley W., DENISE h., Britney T., Melanie K., Lynne A., Karen J., Dionna P., Cindy S., Irene M., Linda L., Carol C., Pattie L., Lianne W., Jack W.,
FULL
Wildlife Safety
April 7, Sunday, 10 am - 12 pm
Jonathan C., Talis H., Melanie H., Jim N., Dionne M., Howard L., Kathleen and Katie A., Natalia E., Britney T., Chris F., Karen J., Kat K., Alyssa C., Melissa Gates G., Laurie J., Amanda O., Arne J., Liz B., Tom K., Dave G., Karen P., Kent T., Ann B., Kim A., Jessica S., Christina H., Noel A., Wyatt C., Christine L.,
1
1
Ringtail presentation
April 7, Sunday, 1 pm - 3 pm
Sarah T., Michelle G., Susan M., Ellen C., Brittany R., Naomi T., Laura D., Dylan H., Vivian K., Jill T., Amanda O., Karen J., Melanie K., Noel A., Tina M.,
13
13
Raptor Rehabilitation
April 13, Saturday, 10 am - 12 pm
Jim N., Amanda O., Ellen C., Rebecca S., Julie M., Dionne M., Pam C., Robert C., Lisa I., Kelly G., Sara D., Raven S., Natalia E., Heather S., Jennifer B., Connie W., Vivian G., Mike H., Michelle W., Jutta K., Britney T., Laura B., Heather B., Sarah C., Analise L., Linds L., Aika T.,
3
3
WRMD (Electronic Medical Records)
April 13, Saturday, 1 pm - 3 pm
Amanda O., Ellen C., Jonathan C., David C., Kelly G., Susan L., Karen J., Dionna P., Kristine K., Scott T., Jim N., Tina M.,
13
13
What Can Our Education & Outreach Team Do For You?
April 20, Saturday, 10 am - 12 pm
Jim N., Ellen C., Kathy O., Amanda O., Dionne M., Kelly G., Kathleen S., Susan L., Natalia E., connie w., Karen P., Britney T., Heather B., Julie C.,
16
16
Education Class
April 20, Saturday, 1 pm – 3 pm
Jim N., Amanda O., Ellen C., Rebecca S., Dionne M., Kelly G., Kathleen S., Susan L., Natalia E., Britney T., Heather B.,
19
19
Doves & Pigeons Rehabilitation
April 21, Saturday, 1 pm - 3 pm
Jonathan C., Amanda O., Jutta K., Britney T., Gretchen S., Eileen F., Ryann D., Joe P.,
17
17
Winter Songbird Rehabilitation
August 10, Saturday, 10 am – 12 pm
Ellen C., Barbara A., Talis H., Jonathan C., Kelly G., DENISE h., Amanda O., Kristine K., Denise D., Michelle W., Pam C., Robert C., Tina M., Adriana K.,
16
16
Waterbird/Waterfowl Class Interest
Call the instructor at 530 262-8292.
Jonathan C., Rebecca S., Amanda O., Angie L., Denyse S., Heather B., Carol R., Ginger M.,
2
2
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2024, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy