Scroll down to volunteer


Killington Junior Golf Championship signup sheet

Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the Killington Junior Golf Championship! This event will take place at Green Mountain National Golf Course Monday, June 20 - Thursday, June 23. The tournament will feature 132 of the nation’s best junior golfers. We are looking for volunteers to help in the following roles:
- Timing/Water Stations: Record groups’ times and scores at timing station holes, and relay scores to Live Scoring volunteers.
- Players Registration: Assist the AJGA staff in registering golfers and handing out registration gifts.
- Spotter: Watch player’s golf shots on certain holes in case they go astray.
- Water Rover: Refresh and ice down AJGA water coolers on the course throughout the day.
- Shuttle Driver: This job entails driving players in golf carts between holes with long walks.
- Live Scoring: Input players scores into the online scoring program, Golf Genius. Live Scoring volunteers will be provided with a laptop to enter scores into Golf Genius and a radio to receive scores from Timing/Water Stations.

Please select the dates, times, and volunteer roles that work best for you (Note: timing stations positions are the highest priority). Feel free to volunteer on multiple days and times.

The AJGA Tournament Director will communicate all COVID-19 protocols for the event to the volunteers before the tournament takes place. All volunteers will be required to sign release and return it to the Tournament Director electronically before their volunteer shift. The Tournament Director will communicate this before the start of the event. Please reach out to the Tournament Director anytime with specific questions.
All volunteers will receive an AJGA hat, pin and lunch. Green Mountain National will provide each volunteer with a voucher for a free mid-week round of golf.

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls, ages 12-19) of more than 7,000 junior golfers from 50 states and 60 foreign countries

Visit https://www.ajga.org/get-involved/volunteer-with-us for more information related to volunteering.

For any specific questions, please contact:
AJGA Tournament Director Adam Young at ayoung@ajga.org
Volunteer Chair Jim Harrison at ajgagmn@gmail.com

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Player Registration (Qualifier) & Water Rover (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 6:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Krista,
FULL
Player Registration (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Sheila,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
kevin,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Charlotte,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
connie,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Dorina,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Trish,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Inger, Patricia, Jim,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
mark, CHARLOTTE, Paul,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Ted, Dennis, james,
FULL
Spotter No. 1 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Don,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Andy,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
JUDITH,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 7:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Live Scoring (Qualifier)
Monday, June 20, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Rebecca, Sheila,
FULL
Player Registration (Tournament) & Water Rover (Practice Round)
Monday, June 20, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Louise, Jared,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (Practice Round)
Monday, June 20, 1:45 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Paul, Charles, Mary Jane, Earl,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (Practice Round)
Monday, June 20, 1:45 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Marc, David, Sheila, Michael,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (Practice Round)
Monday, June 20, 1:45 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Daniel, Trish, Larry,
1
1
Spotter No. 1 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Beth,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Andy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
JUDITH,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CHARLOTTE,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
mark, Jim, Larry,
FULL
Water Rover (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Don, Tom,
FULL
Live Scoring (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Bill, Mary Ann,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Michael,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Charlotte,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 7:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
kevin,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 8:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Paul, Rob, Dennis,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Andrea,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Miles,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (First Round - Morning)
Tuesday, June 21, 8:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Inger, Rick, Patricia,
FULL
Spotter No. 1 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 11:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Paul,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 11:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Judith,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 11:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Beth,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Rick,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 11:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Toni,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:15 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Michael, Mary, Vern,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Andy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Jess,
FULL
Water Rover (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Sam, John,
FULL
Live Scoring (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 12:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.
patty, Sheila,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 1 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Robert, Sandi, Paul,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Bill,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Peggy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Mary Ann,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (First Round - Afternoon)
Tuesday, June 21, 1:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
jackie, Pat, Ted,
FULL
Spotter No. 1 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Meghan,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
pam,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Don,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Andy,
FULL
Water Rover (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CHARLOTTE, Paul,
FULL
Live Scoring (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deirdra, Penny,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
mark, butch, Judy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Joanie,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Patti,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 7:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Tom,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 8:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Jim, Dennis, Chad,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Andrea,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Carol,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
connie,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (Second Round - Morning)
Wednesday, June 22, 8:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Jeanette, Vickee, Inger,
FULL
Spotter No. 1 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 11:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
pam,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 11:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Paul,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
butch,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 11:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Sandi,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 11:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Butch,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:15 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Patti, marc, Diane,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Michael,
FULL
Water Rover (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Stella, jackie,
FULL
Live Scoring (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
parry, Sheila,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Beth,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 1 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Len, John, Carol,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Joanie,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Tom,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 1:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Warren,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (Second Round - Afternoon)
Wednesday, June 22, 1:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Pat, Carol, Dale,
FULL
Spotter No. 1 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Beth,
FULL
Spotter No. 10 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 6:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Andy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 2 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Dan,
FULL
Spotter No. 2 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
James,
FULL
Timing Station No. 11 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Rob,
FULL
Live Scoring (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Michael, William,
FULL
Water Rover (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Don, Sheila,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 12 - 13 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
mark, Charlotte, Peggy,
FULL
Timing Station No. 5 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
kevin,
FULL
Timing Station No. 14 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Butch,
FULL
Spotter No. 14 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 7:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Sandi,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 15 - 16 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 8:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Jim, Paul, Mary,
FULL
Timing Station No. 8 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Andrea,
FULL
Spotter No. 8 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Robert,
FULL
Timing Station No. 17 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Ellen,
FULL
Shuttle Driver No. 9 - 10 (Final Round)
Thursday, June 23, 8:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Inger, Stella, Paul,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2022, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy