2022 RU Fast Volunteer Sign-up

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

RU Fast is the CSSA sponsored Short Track meet that sees athletes come from far and wide to race at the Olympic Oval on March 5 and 6, 2022. We are running two sheets of ice and they both will run parallel. Please note that the NORTH Ice is for T2T/Masters. The SOUTH Ice is for L2T/Fund/Active Start skaters. If you want to watch your skater while you volunteer, please sign up for the appropriate ice.
Referees, track stewards, on-ice marshals are required to bring skates and helmet.
*Please note that any start/end times listed below are approximate. Final start/end times will be confirmed a few days prior to the meet once the schedule is finalized.

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Chief Referee -North Ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Bruce,
FULL
Chief Referee- South Ice - Satutrday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Hans Wesseling,
FULL
Chief Starter North ice - Saturday& Sunday
Mar 5-6
Kimberly,
FULL
Chief Starter South ice - Saturday& Sunday
Mar 5-6
Blair,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course North ice Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Yuriko,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course South ice Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Eileen,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter North ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Craig,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter South ice - Saturday&Sunday AM Only
Mar 5-6
Paul,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter South Ice - Saturday&Sunday PM only
Mar 5-6
Cherise,
FULL
Chief Place Judge South ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Erika,
FULL
Chief Recorder North ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Alison,
FULL
Chief Recorder South ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Gayle,
FULL
Chief Timer Electronic North ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar5-6
Mike,
FULL
Chief Manual Timer South ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Bill,
FULL
Chief Runner North ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Wen-Shu,
FULL
Chief Runner North Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Cam,
FULL
Chief Runner South ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Linda,
FULL
Chief Track Steward North ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Scott,
FULL
Chief Track Steward South ice - Saturday&Sunday
Mar 5-6
Craig,
FULL
Lead Host - Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Mar 4-6
Bonnie,
FULL
Announcer-North Ice - Saturday (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Crystal,
FULL
Announcer-North Ice - Sunday (experience req'd)
Mar 6
Crystal,
FULL
Ass't Referee - North Ice (experience req'd)
Mar 5 & 6
David,
FULL
2nd Ass't Referee-North Ice -Saturday (some exp req'd)
Mar 5
Jacky,
FULL
Ass't Referee - South Ice - (experience req'd)
Mar 5 & 6
Connor,
FULL
Ass't Recorder - North Ice - Saturday & Sunday
Mar 5 & 6
Andrea, Julie,
FULL
Ass't Recorder - South Ice - Saturday & Sunday
Mar 5 & 6
Nathan, Leah,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Diane, Tara,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Oliver, Pavlo,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sat approx 1:00-3:00pm (relays)
Mar 5
Cody, Julie, Maryn, Tao,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Tara, Greg,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Luke, Patricia,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sunday AM only
Mar 6
Robert,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sunday PM only
Mar 6
Heather,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sunday PM (time TBA)
Mar 6
Jin, Pavlo,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Christine,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Nicole, Vicky, Peter,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - North Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Gabby,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Peter, Vicky, Christy,
FULL
Office / Copier - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Chrissy,
FULL
Office / Copier - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Tom,
FULL
Office / Copier -North Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Victoria,
FULL
Office / Copier - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Tom,
FULL
Place Judge - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
J.F.,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Christy, Ni, Joshua,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Christy, Robert, Selphee,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday PM (time TBA)
Mar 5
Shelley,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Jill, William, Sonia,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Sunday AM
Mar 6
1
1
Place Judge - South Ice - Sunday PM (time TBA)
Mar 6
Robert,
1
1
Runner - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Bill,
FULL
Runner - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Chanel,
FULL
Runner -North Ice -Sunday
Mar 6
Christine,
FULL
Runner - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6
Alison,
FULL
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Saturday (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Stephanie,
FULL
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Saturday (no experi req'd)
Mar 5
cameron,
FULL
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Saturday (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Joanna,
FULL
Ass't Chief Starter - South Ice Saturday
Mar 5
Jill,
FULL
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Saturday (no experi req'd)
Mar 5
Joanna,
FULL
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Sunday (experience req'd)
Mar 6
Stephanie,
FULL
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Sunday (no experience req'd)
Mar 6
cameron,
FULL
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Sunday (experience req'd)
Mar 6
Joanna,
FULL
Timer Recorder - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
1
1
Timer Recorder - South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
victoria,
FULL
Timer Recorder-South Ice -Sunday
Mar 6
Bei,
FULL
Timer Recorder-North Ice -Sunday
Mar 6
1
1
Timers - (Plungers) - North Ice - Saturday AM only
Mar 5
Heleen, Kerry,
FULL
Timers - (Plungers) - North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Johan, Dwayne,
FULL
Timers - (Plungers) - North Ice Saturday AM only
Mar 5
Diane,
FULL
Timers - (Plungers) - North Ice Saturday PM only
Mar 5
Greg, Krysti, Shaun,
FULL
Timer - (Manual) North Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Mar 5
Heidi,
FULL
Timer - (Manual) North Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Bei,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Jessica, Jia,
FULL
Timer - South Ice - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Autumn, Krista,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday
Mar 5
Neil, Neil,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Tara,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Lauren,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Arne,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Kathy,
FULL
Ass't Electronic Timer - North Ice - Sat & Sun (timing exp req'd)
Mar 5 & 6
Brody,
FULL
Timer - North Ice - Plungers - Sunday
Mar 6
EVAN, Kerry,
FULL
Timer - North Ice - Plungers - Sunday AM only
Mar 6
Diane, Gavin, Deb,
FULL
Timer - North Ice - Plungers - Sunday PM only
Mar 6
Yvan, Shaun, Gavin,
FULL
Timer - North Ice (Manual) - Sunday (exp req'd)
Mar 6
1
1
Timer - North Ice (Manual) - Sunday
Mar 6
1
1
Timer - North Ice - Sunday PM
Mar 6
Kent,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday AM only
Mar 6
Joe, Neil,
FULL
Timer - South Ice - Sunday PM only
Mar 6
Selphee, Jessica,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday AM only
Mar 6
Tara, Jessica,
FULL
Timer - South Ice - Sunday PM only
Mar 6
Fuchsia, Maciej,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday AM
Mar 6
Lauren,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday PM
Mar 6
Nick,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting-Admin-Friday
Mar 4, 5-7PM
Chrissy,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution - CSSA - SATURDAY
Mar 5, approx. 6:45 - 8:15AM
Tricia,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution - Other Clubs - Saturday
Mar 5, approx. 6:45 - 8:15AM
Annie,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection -CSSA - Sunday (1:00-5:00PM)
Mar 6
Christa,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection -Other Clubs -Sunday (1:00-5:00PM)
Mar 6
Sophia,
FULL
Track Steward-North Ice -Saturday (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Peter, Robert, Kendra, Yankun,
FULL
Track Steward-South Ice -Saturday (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Evan, Joel,
FULL
Track Steward-south Ice-Saturday AM only (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Luke,
FULL
Track Steward-South Ice-Saturday PM only (experience req'd)
Mar 5
Laura,
FULL
Track Steward-North Ice -Sunday (experience req'd)
Mar 6
Ahmed, Max, Peter, Yankun,
FULL
Track Steward-South Ice -Sunday (experience req'd)
Mar 6
Evan, Cody, Kendra,
FULL
Water-Assistant - North Ice - Saturday (16 years or older)
Mar 5
Ryan,
FULL
Water-Assistant - South Ice - Saturday (16 years or older)
Mar 5
Neal,
FULL
Water-Assistant - North Ice - Sunday (16 years or older)
Mar 6
Ryan,
FULL
Water-Assistant - South Ice - Sunday (16 years or older)
Mar 6
Neal,
FULL
Mat Set-up Organizer - South Ice
Mar 5 approx. 6:45 - 7:15AM
Jasmine,
FULL
Mat Set-up - Saturday
Mar 5 7-8AM
yi, dwayne.jacobsen@cssd.ab.ca, Jack, Caitlin, Scott, Damaso, Kimbery,
FULL
Mat Take Down Organizer - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6 (end of racing, about 3:30)
Patricia,
FULL
Mat Take Down - South Ice - Sunday
Mar 6 (end of racing, about 3:30)
yi, Jack, Caitlin, Zoe, Maya, Trevor, Damaso,
FULL
Take Down Crew (assist Meet Coord in clean up of meet)
Mar 6 (end of racing)
Bimal,
1
1
Host - Room set-up Friday Heavy lifting req'd - Saturday
Mar 4, approx. 4:30 - 7pm
Sarah,
FULL
Volunteer assist Friday (with name tags, set-up)
Mar 4, approx. 4:30 - 6.30pm
Adam,
FULL
Host - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Emma,
FULL
Host/floater - Saturday AM
Mar 5
Victoria,
FULL
Host - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Arundel,
FULL
Host/floater - Saturday PM
Mar 5
Emma,
FULL
Host - Sunday AM
Mar 6
Greg,
FULL
Host/floater - Sunday AM
Mar 6
1
1
Host - Sunday PM
Mar 6
Julie,
FULL
Host/floater - Sunday PM
Mar 6
Chris,
FULL
Host - Clean-up - Heavy lifting req'd - Sunday
Mar 6, approx. 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Chris,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2022, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy