2022 ABLT-Alberta Indoor Long Track February 12-13 Tentative signup sheet

CSSA hosts Alberta's biggest long track competition, ABLT, each year. There are over 170 volunteer positions that need to be filled. With that many jobs there is something for everyone. We have listed some of the positions as half days. Having said that, we would prefer volunteers to commit for a full day so if you can, please sign up for both the morning and afternoon shifts of the same task. If you are only able to volunteer for a AM or PM shift, then please sign up accordingly.

Exact start times are based on the meet schedule. Please note we will provide exact start times/details closer to the meet date when the schedule is finalized.

Volunteer positions regarding hosting and food will have more info to come due to changing Covid restrictions

If you are new to the sport, there are lots of jobs for volunteers. You can choose from Office/copier, Runner, Registration, Assistant Clerk of the Course, Assistant Recorder, and Hosting.

If you have taken the Level 1 Officials Course, OR are familiar with the sport AND/OR have previous experience at the mini-meet or other meets, it might be fun to try assistant Timer, assistant Lap Counter or Place Judge. These jobs allow you to watch the action too.

Any youth signing up must first be approved by the Volunteer Coordinator.
vc.volunteers@calgaryspeedskating.com

Thank you for your help!
Regards,
Brad Gilbert
vc.volunteers@calgaryspeedskating.ca

To sign up, select a row below

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Chief Referee - Saturday - Sunday
Feb 12-13
Bruce,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 12
Paul,
FULL
Starter - Chief - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 13
Paul,
FULL
Chief Recorder - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 12-13
Sue,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 12
Craig,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 13
Craig,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb12
1
1
Chief Timer - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb12
1
1
Chief Timer - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb13
Louise,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - Saturday-Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb12-13
Yuriko,
FULL
Chief Runner - Saturday (ABLT exp req'd)
Feb12
Kjelti,
FULL
Chief Runner - Sunday (ABLT exp req'd)
Feb 13
Cameron,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday-Sunday (exp. req'd)
Feb12-13
connor,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday-Sunday (exp. req'd)
Feb 12-13
Rhona,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Feb 12
Marc,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Saturday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Feb 12
Bob,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Feb 13
Marc,
FULL
Ass't Referee - Sunday (exp. req'd, on skates)
Feb 13
1
1
Ass't Referee - Saturday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Feb 12
1
1
Ass't Referee - Sunday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Feb 13
Jon,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 12
Andrew,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 12
Stephanie,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Saturday (no exp req'd)
Feb 12
Amanda,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 13
Andrew,
FULL
Assistant Starter- Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 13
Stephanie,
FULL
Assistant Starter - Sunday (no exp req'd)
Feb 13
Tao,
FULL
Assistant Recorder - Saturday-Sunday
Feb 12-13
Julie,
FULL
Track Steward- Saturday Sunday (on ice skates helmet required )
Feb 12-13
Ronald,
FULL
Office/Copier - Saturday
Feb 12
1
1
Office/Copier - Sunday
Feb 13
Emma,
FULL
Office Floater - Sunday
Feb 13
Chrissy,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator Asst - Saturday morning, 7:00AM - 16:00
Feb 12
Justin,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator Asst - Sunday morning, 7:00AM - 16:00
Feb 13
Justin,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday
Feb 12
Tibor,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday
Feb 12
Matthew,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday am 6:30 - Noon
Feb 12
Selphee,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday morning (on skates)
Feb 12
Ryan,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday morning (on skates)
Feb 12
Christy,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Saturday afternoon (on skates)
Feb 12
Neal,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday
Feb 13
Romualdo,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Saturday-Sunday
Feb 12-13
Gabby,
FULL
Off Ice Assistant Clerk of the Course - Sunday am 7.30am - 12.30pm
Feb 13
Selphee,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday morning (on skates)
Feb 13
Ryan,
FULL
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday morning (on skates)
Feb 13
1
1
On Ice Marshalling Assistant - Sunday afternoon (on skates)
Feb 13
Laura,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday
Feb 12
Diane,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter Saturday, morning shift
Feb 12
Tom,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Saturday afternoon shift
Feb 12
Pavlo,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday
Feb 13
jin,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, morning shift
Feb 13
Andrew,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Heather,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Sigrid,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Pavlo,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Johan,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Melissa,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
Jean-Francois,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday morning superfinals (approx 10am)
Feb 13
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - Sunday, afternoon shift
Feb 13
Gary,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Sigrid,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Neil,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 mass start race only (Sat. approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
shaun,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Heather,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Joanna,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Kevin,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Pavlo,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Neil,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Kimberly,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Scott,
FULL
Assistant Lap Counter - 3000 final race only (Sun. approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Announcer - Saturday, knowledge of sport required, clear concise voice, knowledge of some of the skaters would be an asset
Feb 12
1
1
Announcer - Sunday, knowledge of sport required, clear concise voice, knowledge of some skaters would be an asset
Feb 13
1
1
Assistant Timer - Saturday-Sunday
Feb 12-13
Scott,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday
Feb 12
Neil,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday
Feb 12
Robert,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Heleen,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Steve,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Autumn,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Saturday afternoon
Feb 12
Trevor,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday
Feb 13
Diane,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday
Feb 13
Debashis,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Steve,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Ludovik,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Gavin,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Feb 13
EVAN,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Feb 13
Joanna,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday morning (for SF only @ approx 10am)
Feb 13
Kevin,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
Ludovik,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
Andrew,
FULL
Assistant Timer - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
Gavin,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Feb 12
Steve,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Feb 12
Kevin,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 mass start race only (Saturday PM approx 4pm)
Feb 12
Joanna,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Feb 13
EVAN,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Feb 13
Deborah,
FULL
Assistant Timer - 3000 final race only (Sunday PM approx 3pm)
Feb 13
Sigrid,
FULL
Timer-Recorder -Saturday
Feb 12
Melissa,
FULL
Timer-Recorder - Sunday
Feb 13
Melissa,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Feb 12
William,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Feb 12
Taylor,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday
Feb 12
Heather,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Lauren,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Feb 12
MARIE,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday morning
Feb 12
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Robert,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Pavlo,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
Johan,
FULL
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Place Judge - Saturday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 4pm)
Feb 12
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Johan,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
1
1
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon - mass start races - (approx. 3pm)
Feb 13
Robert,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday
Feb 13
Erika,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday
Feb 13
William,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday
Feb 13
MARIE,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Lauren,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Feb 13
yuan,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Jill,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
Jill,
FULL
Place Judge - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
yuan,
FULL
Runners - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Joe,
FULL
Runners - Saturday morning
Feb 12
Owen,
FULL
Runners - Saturday afternoon
Feb 12
Owen,
FULL
Runners - Sunday morning
Feb 13
dana,
FULL
Runners - Sunday morning
Feb 13
Julia,
FULL
Runners - Sunday afternoon
Feb 13
Patricia,
FULL
Registration Table + miscellaneous admin-Saturday 6:15 start
Feb 12
Kelly,
FULL
Assist. VC volunteers with name tags/sorting
Feb 12
Marcia,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting by club - Friday evening
Feb 11
Christy,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting by club - Friday evening
Feb 11
Linda,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 6:30 start
Feb 12
Mary,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 6:30 start
Feb 12
Tricia,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 10:30 start
Feb 12
Alison,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution -Saturday morning 10:30 start
Feb 12
Dwayne,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 11:00AM (for Active Start/ FUNd/L2T)
Feb 13
Alison,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 11:00AM (for Active Start/ FUNd/L2T)
Feb 13
Kelly,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 3:00PMish
Feb 13
Kimberly,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection - Sunday 3:00PMish
Feb 13
Annie,
FULL
Hosting/gopher Shift Floater - Saturday am
Feb 12
Tricia,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday am
Feb 12
Samuel,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Feb 12
Samuel,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Saturday afternoon
Feb 12
Kimberly,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater / gopher - Saturday afternoon
Feb 12
Julia,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday am
Feb 13
Greg,
FULL
Hosting/gopher Shift - Floater - Sunday am
Feb 13
Nicole,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Work in hospitality area - Sunday pm
Feb 13
Greg,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Clean up (Heavy lifting) - Sunday pm
Feb 13
Tom,
FULL
Hosting Shift - Floater job - Sunday pm
Feb 13
Kelly,
FULL
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2022, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy