Nor Am / Canadian Biathlon Championship March 7-12, 2017 signup sheet

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

Canmore Nordic Center ( at the Biathlon Range / Timing Building)
Wed March 8 Sprint, Thurs March 9 Individual, Sat March 11 Pursuit, Sun March 12 Relay

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
CNC contact
March 7-12
Aleks, Katie, Aaron, Geret,
FULL
Organizing Committee Chair - Ken Davies
March 7-12
Kenneth,
FULL
Chief of Competition - Carol
March 7-12
Carol,
FULL
Competition Secretary - Karin & Sherry
March 7-12
Karin, Sherry,
FULL
Assistant Competition Secretary - Mon, Tues. post weather
Mon 10am-8pm, Tues 7:30am-8pm
1
1
Assistant Competition Secretary - Wed to Sun. post weather
Wed - Sun 7:30am-6pm
Francine,
FULL
Chief of Timing & Results - Andy Holmwood
March 7 - 12
Andy,
FULL
Apprentice to Chief of Timing - Eric A
Race Days: Wed Thurs Sat Sun
Eric,
FULL
Timing Office for Weekend - Jason N
March 11-12
Jason,
FULL
Chief of Course - Lyle McLeod
March 7-12
Lyle,
FULL
Assistant to Chief of Course - Ian Hartley from PG
March 7-12
Ian,
FULL
Chief of Stadium - Kirsten Kaarsoo
March 7 - 12
Kirsten,
FULL
Chief of Range - Scott Chisholm
March 7 - 12
Scott,
FULL
Assistant Chief of Range - Tim Roots from PG
March 7 - 12
Tim,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator - Robyn & Micki
March 7 - 12
Robyn, Micki,
FULL
Assistant Volunteer Coordinator for race days
Race Days: Wed Thurs Sat Sun 8am-4pm
Joyce,
FULL
Office Assistant for race days
March 8, 9, 11, 12. 8am-6pm
Liz,
FULL
Volunteer / Finish Line Food Refreshment Coordinator
March 7 - 12
Liz,
FULL
TD - Bruce Jarvis
March 7 - 12
1
1
National Referees - Paul C & Ron P
March 7 - 12
2
2
Nor Am Referee - Tracy Lamb
March 7- 12
1
1
Monday Setup Course: v boards, rainbow fence, safety matting
Monday March 6, 9am-2pm
Ian, Bill, Blaine, marcy,
1
1
Monday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten meet at Biathlon Shed
Monday March 6 9am-12pm
Carol, Bryan,
1
1
Tuesday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Tuesday March 7, 7am-9am
Bernie, Sean,
2
2
Tuesday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Tuesday March 7, 7am-9am
Alison, Blaine,
2
2
Tuesday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten meet at Biathlon Shed
Tuesday March 7, 7am-9am
Bryan, Lisa,
2
2
Tuesday Tear Down Stadium
Tuesday March 7, 3:30 - 5:30
Judy,
1
1
Tuesday Range Clean-up
Tuesday March 7, 5pm - 7pm
Barb, Marilyn,
1
1
Preliminary Equipment Inspection: record serial numbers / trigger weight
Tuesday March 7, 8:45am - 4pm
TBD,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor & range clean up (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Tuesday March 7, 8:30am - 5:30pm
Todd,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Tuesday March 7, 9am - 12:30
Kevin,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor & range clean up (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Tuesday March 7, 1:00 pm- 5:30 pm
Kevin,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Tuesday March 7, 8am-5pm
Patti, Scott,
FULL
Wednesday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Wednesday March 8, 7am-9am
Bernie, Brian,
2
2
Wednesday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Wednesday March 8, 7am-9am
Barb, Alison, Blaine,
1
1
Wednesday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten meet at Biathlon Shed
Wednesday March 8, 7am-9am
Carol, Tara, Marilyn,
1
1
Announcers (need one bilingual announcer / day)
Wednesday March 8, 8am - 4:30pm
Louise, Rosanna,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Wednesday March 8, 8am-4:30pm
Patti,
FULL
Medical professional
Wednesday March 8, 8am - 12pm
Andrew,
FULL
Medical professional
Wednesday March 8, 12pm - 4
Nadine,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Wednesday March 8, 8:30am-4:30pm
Barb, Todd,
FULL
Range: sweeping mats, running rifles, target prep, other duties as needed. Coordinated by Assistant CofR
Wednesday March 8, 9:30-4:30pm
Show 11 names Matthieu C., Harry S., Bill G., steven H., Theo F., Gordon M., Timothy H., greg o., Rebecca B., Carmen S., Alaina F.,
FULL
Rifle Rack Supervisors (for Sr Boy Girls entry and exit racks)
Wednesday March 8, 9:45am-4pm
Alison,
1
1
Range Results Coordinator (paper & electronic)
Wednesday March 8, 9:00am-4pm
1
1
Electronic Targets Range Recorder
Wednesday March 8, 9:00am-4pm
Cindy, Margot, Alanna, Gaye, Alicia, Hank, Sherry,
FULL
Paper Backup Range Recorder
Wednesday March 8, 9:00am-4pm
Show 8 names Sharon B., Hans K., Dan O., Diane G., Lynne R., Susan W., Marian H., Sheila K.,
FULL
Penalty Loop Recorder & Instructor Coordinator
Wednesday March 8, 9:15am-4pm
Clint,
FULL
Penalty Loop Manual Recorders
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
Ian, Cindy, Kathy,
FULL
Penalty Loop Collator
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
Margaret,
FULL
Penalty Loop Runner
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
Sharon,
FULL
Sticker Board
Wednesday March 8, 9:15am - 4pm
Eva, Paula,
FULL
Sticker Runner (range to sticker room)
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am - 4pm
2
2
Access Control, based around the stadium
Wednesday March 8, 8:30am - 4pm
Geoff, Andrea,
2
2
Course Control / Recorder, meet Lyle (volunteer centre)
Wednesday March 8, 9am-4pm
Rob, Alison, Patrick, Glenda, Patrick, Charlene, Jim,
1
1
Course Safety - am only
Wednesday March 8, 9am - 12
2
2
Timing (various locations: pushing plungers / recording finish order)
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
Meg, Diane, Judy, Sylvia, Helen,
FULL
Chip Placement Start / Finish line Retreival
Wednesday March 8, 9:15am-4pm
Ken, Micheline, Craig, Mike,
FULL
Starter
Wednesday March 8, 9:15am-4pm
Ann,
FULL
Start Area Marshall
Wednesday March 8, 9:15am-4pm
Bill,
1
1
Finish Area Supervisor
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
1
1
Finish Area - Bib Collection and Refreshments
Wednesday March 8, 9:30am-4pm
Leah, Maureen,
FULL
Equipment Check Supervisor
Wednesday Mrach 8, 8am-3pm
Errol,
FULL
Equipment Check
Wednesday March 8, 8:15am-3pm
Pat, John, Tom, Todd, Dave, Ron, Doug,
FULL
Bib Pick-up from office / wash / return
Wednesday post race
Camille,
FULL
Thursday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Thursday March 9, 7am-9am
Bernie, Lynda, Brian,
1
1
Thursday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Thursday March 9, 7am-9am
Barb, Blaine, April, Janice,
FULL
Thursday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten
Thursday March 9, 7am-9am
Sue, Kent, Marilyn,
1
1
Announcers (need one bilingual announcer / day)
Thursday March 9, 8am-4:30pm
Louise, Rosanna,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Thursday March 9, 8am-4:30pm
Ryan, Wendy,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Thursday March 9, 8:30am-4:30pm
Barb, Kristin,
FULL
Range: sweeping mats, running rifles, target prep, other duties as needed. Coordinated by Assistant CofR
Thursday March 9, 9:30am-4:30pm
Show 14 names Todd R., Bill G., Paul D., Nancy D., Steven H., Jack W., Laurie W., Gordon M., Timothy H., John G., greg o., Nancy A., Evelyn A., Rebecca B.,
FULL
Rifle Rack Supervisors (for Sr Boy Girls entry and exit racks)
Thursday March 9, 9:45am-4pm
Alaina, Alison,
FULL
Range Results Coordinator (paper & electronic)
Thursday March 9, 9:00am-4pm
Cindy,
FULL
Electronic Targets Range Recorder
Thursday March 9, 9:00am-4pm
Alanna, Gaye, Alicia, Sherry, Hank, Vicki,
2
2
Paper Backup Range Recorder
Thursday March 9, 9:00am-4pm
Sharon, Hans, Diane, Susan, Marian, Kent, Carol,
2
2
Sticker Board
Thursday March 9, 9:15am-4pm
Eva, Gary,
FULL
Sticker Runner (range to sticker room)
Thursday March 9, 9:30am-4pm
Dianne, Matthew, Sue,
FULL
Access Control, based around the stadium
Thursday March 9, 8:30am-4pm
Heidi, Donna,
2
2
Course Control / Recorder, meet Lyle (volunteer centre)
Thursday March 9, 9am-4pm
Show 8 names Diane M., Marilyn G., Ian S., Glenda H., Charlene T., Lynda P., Justin P., Jim G.,
FULL
Course Safety - am only
Thursday March 9, 9am - 12pm
2
2
Timing (various locations: pushing plungers / recording finish order)
Thursday March 9, 9:30am-4pm
Micheline, Kelsey, Judy, Larry,
1
1
Chip Placement Start / Finish line Retreival
Thursday March 9, 9:15am-4pm
Ken, Joyce, Christine,
1
1
Starter
Thursday March 9, 9:15am-4pm
Ann,
FULL
Start Area Marshall
Thursday March 9, 9:15am-4pm
Bill, Clint,
FULL
Finish Area Supervisor
Thursday March 9, 9:30am-4pm
Clara,
FULL
Finish Area - Bib Collection and Refreshments
Thursday March 9, 9:30am-4pm
Margot, Desiree,
FULL
Equipment Check Supervisor
Thursday March 9, 8am-3pm
Errol,
FULL
Equipment Check
Thursday March 9, 8:15am-3pm
Pat, John, Tom, Todd, Dave, Matthieu,
1
1
Bib pick-up from office / wash / return
Thursday post race
Jason,
FULL
Friday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Friday March 10, 7:30-9:30am
Bernie, Marilyn, Katelyn,
1
1
Friday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Friday March 10, 7:30-9:30am
George, Blaine,
2
2
Friday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten
Friday March 10, 7:30-9:30am
Marilyn, Ann, Sue, Tara, Bill,
FULL
Friday Range Clean up
Friday March 10, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Lisa CNC, Maryrose,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor & range clean up (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Friday March 10, 9am-4pm
Todd, Menno,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Friday March 10, 9am-4:30pm
George,
FULL
Saturday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Saturday March 11, 7am-9am
Bernie, John, Noah, lisa,
FULL
Saturday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Saturday March 11, 7am-9am
Barb, D.J., Blaine, Barbara,
FULL
Saturday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten
Saturday March 11, 7am-9am
Marilyn, jack, Bernie, Tara, Bill,
FULL
Announcers (need one bilingual announcer / day)
Saturday March 11, 8am-4:30pm
Louise, Rosanna,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Saturday March 11, 8am-4:30pm
Sekwan, Magali,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Saturday March 11, 8:30am-4:30pm
Barb, Todd,
FULL
Range: sweeping mats, running rifles, target prep, other duties as needed. Coordinated by Assistant CofR
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4:30pm
Show 18 names Kevin N., Bernie G., Wendy/Richard M., Harry S., Maurice W., Andrew S., Bill G., Sheila K., Jack W., Laurie W., D.J. B., Gordon M., Steven H., Menno A., Trish L., Allana K., Emma C., Jim P.,
FULL
Range counter
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4:30pm
1
1
Rifle Rack Supervisors (for Sr Boy Girls entry and exit racks)
Saturday March 11, 9:45-4pm
Deb, Alison,
FULL
Range Results Coordinator (paper & electronic)
Saturday March 11, 9:00 am-4pm
Brenda,
FULL
Electronic Targets Range Recorder
Saturday March 11, 9:00 am-4pm
Kristin, Gaye, Alicia, Sam, Graeme, Vicki, Sage, Sherry,
1
1
Paper Backup Range Recorder
Saturday March 11 9:00 am-4pm
Sharon, Anika, Liv, Joy, Kevin, Diane, Kent, Lynne, Lori,
1
1
Penalty Loop Recorder & Instructor Coordinator
Saturday March 11, 9:15am-4pm
Joyce,
FULL
Penalty Loop Manual Recorders
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Margot, elsa, Susan,
FULL
Penalty Loop Collator
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Margaret,
FULL
Penalty Loop Runner
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Jack,
FULL
Sticker Board
Saturday March 11, 9:15am-4pm
Colleen, Susan,
FULL
Sticker Runner (range to sticker room)
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Carol gibson, Annie,
FULL
Access Control, based around the stadium
Saturday March 11, 8:30am-4pm
Bob, Tracey, Jack, Tim,
2
2
Course Control / Recorder / Safety, meet Lyle (volunteer centre)
Saturday March 11, 9am-4pm
Ann, Scott, Stephen, Pat, Glenda, Charlene, dan,
FULL
Timing (various locations: pushing plungers / recording finish order)
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Diane, Judy, Peter, Greg, Helen,
FULL
Chip Placement Start / Finish line Retreival
Saturday March 11, 9:15am-4pm
Ken, Bill, Maxine, Mike, Bob,
FULL
Starter
Saturday March 11, 9:15am-4pm
Anneli,
FULL
Start Area Marshall
Saturday March 11, 9:15am-4pm
Clint, Meg,
FULL
Finish Area Supervisor
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Maureen,
FULL
Finish Area - Bib Collection and Refreshments
Saturday March 11, 9:30am-4pm
Laura, Logan,
FULL
Equipment Check Supervisor
Saturday March 11, 8am-4pm
Errol,
FULL
Equipment Check
Saturday March 11, 8:15am-4pm
Pat, John, Tom, Todd, Dave, Ron, Anne-Claire,
FULL
Bib pick-up from office / wash / return
Saturday post race
Deb,
FULL
Sunday Setup Course - work with Chief Lyle. meet at tunnel
Sunday March 12, 7-9am
Katelyn, Justin, Gareth,
1
1
Sunday Setup Range - work with Chief Scott
Sunday March 12, 7-9am
Barb, Nathalie, D.J., Blaine,
FULL
Sunday Setup Stadium - work with Chief Kirsten
Sunday March 12, 7-9am
Marilyn, Kevin, Bernie, Tara, Kent,
FULL
Announcers (need one bilingual announcer / day)
Sunday March 12, 8am-4:30pm
Louise, Rosanna,
FULL
Medical professionals or current wilderness 1st aid certification needed
Sunday March 12, 8am-4:30pm
Patti, George,
FULL
Ramp Supervisor (CNC Range Safety Officer certification required)
Sunday March 12, 8:30am-4:30pm
Barb, Menno,
FULL
Range: sweeping mats, running rifles, target prep, other duties as needed. Coordinated by Assistant CofR
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4:30pm
Show 11 names Bernie G., Matthieu C., Harry S., Mark H., Maurice W., Bill G., D.J. B., Gordon M., Andrea M., Trish L., greg o.,
FULL
Rifle Rack Supervisors (for Sr Boy Girls entry and exit racks)
Sunday March 12, 11:45am-4pm
Micheline, Pat,
FULL
Range: running rifles
Sunday March 12, 1:45am-4pm
6
6
Range Results Coordinator (paper & electronic)
Sunday March 12, 9:00am-4pm
Brenda,
FULL
Electronic Targets Range Recorder
Sunday March 12, 9:00am-4pm
Show 9 names Alison A., Gaye H., Alicia G., Vicki P., Joy S., Alanna K., Oliver B., simon c., Nick L.,
FULL
Paper Backup Range Recorder
Sunday March 12, 9:00am-4pm
Show 10 names Sharon B., Diane G., Kent T., Lynne R., Bruce G., Kevin S., Michelle C., Lori G., Isobel H., Maya F.,
FULL
Penalty Loop Recorder & Instructor Coordinator
Sunday March 12, 9:15am-4pm
jack,
FULL
Penalty Loop Manual Recorders
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Clint, Maxine, Bill,
FULL
Penalty Loop Collator
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Margaret,
FULL
Penalty Loop Runner
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Meg,
FULL
Sticker Board
Sunday March 12, 9:15am-4pm
Eva, William,
FULL
Sticker Runner (range to sticker room)
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Sue, Christy,
FULL
Access Control, based around the stadium
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Gareth, Diane, Findlay, Bob,
2
2
Course Control / Recorder / Safety, meet Lyle (volunteer centre)
Sunday March 12, 9am-4pm
Ann, Diane, Charlene, Sherry,
2
2
Timing (various locations: pushing plungers / recording finish order)
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Annie, Judy, Glenda, Berh,
1
1
Timing am only
Sunday March 12, 9:30 - 12pm
Katelyn,
FULL
Timing Pm only
Sunday March 12, 12pm - 4pm
1
1
Chip Placement Start / Finish line Retreival
Sunday March 12, 9:15am-4pm
Ken, Carol gibson, Susan, Mike, Craig,
FULL
Starter
Sunday March 12, 9:15am-4pm
Anneli,
FULL
Start Area Marshall
Sunday March 12, 9:15am-4pm
Jason,
1
1
Finish Area Supervisor
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Jane,
FULL
Finish Area - Bib Collection and Refreshments
Sunday March 12, 9:30am-4pm
Susan, David,
FULL
Equipment Check Supervisor
Sunday March 12, 8am-4pm
Errol,
FULL
Equipment Check
Sunday March 12, 8:15am-4pm
Pat, John, Tom, Todd, Ron, Kaitlyn,
1
1
Bib pick-up from office / wash / return
Sunday post race
Deb,
FULL
Race Clean up / Takedown (Range / Stadium / Course)
Sunday March 12 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Emma, chris, Hugh, Hugh, Tara, Leslie,
2
2
Wash Volunteer vest ( 2 bins)
Sunday pm
1
1
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2021, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy