2019 RU Fast Meet signup sheet

Deactivated

This signup sheet is not accepting new volunteers.
Please contact the event coordinator for further details.

RU Fast is the CSSA sponsored Short Track meet that sees athletes come from far and wide to race at the Olympic Oval on February 16 & 17. We are running two sheets of ice and they both will run parallel. Please note that the NORTH Ice is for T2T/Masters/Special O skaters. The SOUTH Ice is for L2T/Fund/Active Start skaters. If you want to watch your skater while you volunteer, please sign up for the appropriate ice.

Please note -
1. Approval required. If you would like to sign up for one of the roles that requires approval, please contact Justin De Vlieg, VC Officials at vc.officials@calgaryspeedskating.ca (unless he has approached you about taking the position).

Show volunteers

What and when
Open
 
Chief Clerk of the Course - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Yuriko,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - South Ice (approval req'd) Sat
Feb 16, 2019
Eileen,
FULL
Chief Clerk of the Course - South Ice (approval req'd) Sun
Feb 17. 2019
Eileen,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Andrew,
FULL
Chief Lap Counter - South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Chris,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Craig,
FULL
Chief Place Judge - South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
David,
FULL
Chief Recorder - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Tanya,
FULL
Chief Recorder - South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Sue,
FULL
Chief Referee - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Andrea,
FULL
Chief Referee - South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Thomas,
FULL
Chief Runner - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Jesus,
FULL
Chief Runner - South Ice - Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Kjelti,
FULL
Chief Runner - South Ice - Sunday (approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Chief Starter--North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Kim,
FULL
Chief Starter--South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Paul,
FULL
Chief Manual Timer - North Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Cherise,
FULL
Chief Manual Timer - South Ice (approval req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Thiloma,
FULL
Chief Track Steward- North Ice -Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Maddie,
FULL
Chief Track Steward- South Ice -Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Chief Track Steward-North Ice -Sunday (approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Maddie,
FULL
Chief Track Steward-South Ice -Sunday (approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Announcer-North Ice - Saturday (experience req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Crystal,
FULL
Announcer-South Ice - Saturday (experience req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Announcer-North Ice - Sunday (experience req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Rachel,
FULL
Announcer-South Ice - Sunday (experience req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Crystal,
FULL
Head Ass't Referee - North Ice (experience req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
David,
FULL
Ass't Referee-North Ice -Saturday (some exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Head Ass't Referee - South Ice (experience req'd)
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Chris,
FULL
Ass't Referee-South Ice -Saturday (some exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Jorge,
FULL
Ass't Referee-South Ice -Saturday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Feb 16, 2019
Emma,
FULL
Ass't Referee - North Ice - Sunday (some exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Zonghang,
FULL
Assistant Referee - South Ice - Sunday (some exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Jorge,
FULL
Assistant Referee - South Ice - Sunday (no exp req'd; on skates)
Feb 17, 2019
Emma,
FULL
Ass't Recorder - North Ice
Feb 16 & 17, 2019
Amanda,
FULL
Ass't Recorder - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Scott,
FULL
Ass't Recorder - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Julie,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Fangning, Bill,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Deborah, Sophie, Thomas, Gerhard, Thomas,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Robert, Cameron, Michelle, Emily,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Tanya, Blythe,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Pascal, Aaron, Jay, Ryan,
FULL
Lap Counter - North Ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Taylor, Deb,
FULL
Lap Counter - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Gavin, Sathya, Emma, Ted,
1
1
Clerk of the Course Assistant - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Tibor, Linda,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Jamil, Gabby, Mingyu,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Gabby, Christy,
FULL
Clerk of the Course Assistant - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Jamil, Diane,
1
1
Office / Copier - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Viero,
FULL
Office / Copier - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Alex,
FULL
Place Judge - North Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Tony,
1
1
Place Judge - North Ice - Saturday PM (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Taylor, Lisa, Jim, Keri, Norm,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Arne, Jay, Ronald,
1
1
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Stephanie,
1
1
Place Judge - North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Fangning, Tony, Aihua, Ronald,
FULL
Place Judge - North ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
shaun, Kanchana,
FULL
Place Judge - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Tanya,
4
4
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Andrew,
1
1
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
2
2
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Eniko,
FULL
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Sunday (Approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Andrew,
1
1
Ass't Starter - North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Sunday (Approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Ass't Starter - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Elizabeth,
FULL
Timer - North Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Kanchana, Bill,
FULL
Timer - North Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Pascal, Meri, Max, John, Marta,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Laurits, Josh, Melissa, Jesus,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Jeremy, Wen-Shu,
FULL
Timer- North Ice - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Johan, Bill, John, Keri,
FULL
Timer- North Ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Max, Zonghang,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Wen-Shu,
4
4
Timer Recorder - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Pat,
FULL
Timer Recorder - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Viero,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator - Saturday (exp'd in CSSA Meets)
Feb 16, 2019
Diane,
FULL
Volunteer Coordinator - Sunday (exp'd in CSSA Meets)
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Publish results to website - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Jesus,
FULL
Publish results to website - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Sathya,
FULL
Publish results to website - North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Publish results to website - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Niloy,
FULL
Office/Copier-North Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Julie,
FULL
Office/Copier-South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Melissa,
FULL
Place Judge - North Ice - Saturday (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
2
2
Place Judge - North Ice - Saturday PM (exp req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
shaun,
4
4
Place Judge - North Ice - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Norm,
3
3
Place Judge - North Ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Diane,
3
3
Place Judge - South Ice - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
2
2
Place Judge - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
5
5
Runner - North Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Julius,
FULL
Runner - South Ice - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Lauren,
FULL
Runner -North Ice -Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Arundel,
FULL
Runner - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Jeremy,
FULL
Timer - North Ice (Manual) - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Timer - North Ice (Manual) - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Timer - North Ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Heleen, molly,
1
1
Timer- South Ice - Sunday (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Timer- South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Josh,
FULL
Timer- South Ice - Sunday AM (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Timer- South Ice - Sunday AM
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Timer- South Ice - Sunday PM (exp req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Timer- South Ice - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Gerhard, Thomas,
FULL
Timer Recorder-North Ice -Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Timer Recorder-South Ice -Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Fundraiser Table - Sell Westjet tickets & CSSA t-shirts
Feb 16, 2019
chrissy,
FULL
Fundraiser Table - Sell Westjet tickets & CSSA t-shirts
Feb 17, 2019
chrissy,
FULL
Helmet Cover Sorting-Admin-Friday
Feb 15, 2019
Tricia,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution - CSSA - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Annie,
FULL
Helmet Cover Distribution - Other Clubs - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Mary,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection -CSSA - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Tricia,
FULL
Helmet Cover Collection -Other Clubs -Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Mary,
FULL
Registration Table - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
Laurie,
FULL
Track Steward-North Ice -Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Josh, Abbey, Brice,
FULL
Track Steward-South Ice -Saturday (approval req'd)
Feb 16, 2019
Luke,
2
2
Track Steward-North Ice -Sunday (Approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
Zachary, Abbey, Brice,
FULL
Track Steward-South Ice -Sunday (Approval req'd)
Feb 17, 2019
3
3
Water-Assistant - North Ice - Saturday (16 years or older)
Feb 16, 2019
Brad,
FULL
Water-Assistant - South Ice - Saturday (16 years or older)
Feb 16, 2019
Zack,
FULL
Water-Assistant - North Ice - Sunday (16 years or older)
Feb 17, 2019
Brad,
FULL
Water-Assistant - South Ice - Sunday (16 years or older)
Feb 17, 2019
Dan,
FULL
Mat Set-up Organizer - South Ice
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Mat Set-up - Saturday
Feb 16, 2019
7
7
Mat Take Down Organizer - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Mat Take Down - South Ice - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
Nathan, Patricia,
5
5
Take Down Crew (assist Meet Coord in clean up of meet)
Feb 17, 2019
2
2
Host - Room set-up Friday Heavy lifting req'd
Feb 15, 2019
1
1
Hosting help Friday
Feb 15, 2019
Christy,
FULL
Lead Hosts
Feb 15, 16 & 17, 2019
Truc, Changling,
FULL
Host - Saturday AM
Feb 16, 2019
Victoria,
FULL
Host & Floater (assist with lap count) - Saturday AM
Feb 16, 2019
Sandra,
FULL
Host - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
Yolanda,
FULL
Host - Saturday PM
Feb 16, 2019
1
1
Host - Sunday AM
Feb 17, 2019
Victoria,
FULL
Host - Sunday AM
Feb 17, 2019
Sandy,
FULL
Host & Floater (assist with lap count) -Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Martina,
FULL
Host - Sunday PM
Feb 17, 2019
Zuzana,
FULL
Host - Clean-up - Heavy lifting req'd - Sunday
Feb 17, 2019
1
1
Generated by VolunteerSignup.org © 2011 to 2019, VolunteerSignup.org | Help | FAQ | About | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy