We love our volunteers! Help us to give our racers an incredible race experience. Sign up to be part of the team! All volunteers will receive awesome race swag, & be entered to win a free entry to the BFU 2021 race. **Volunteers that sign up for Race Tear Down & Gear Pick Up & Return at the end of the race receive 2 entries.
What | When | Who |
---|---|---|
Dilly Bar Pickup, Freezer Storage for Dilly Bars (Need space for 350 bars) … | Fri, 5 pm, Pick up at 51 Ave Dairy Queen | Stephen M. |
Bison Smokie Pickup, Freezer Storage (Need space for 100 lbs) & Deliver … | Wed, 5 pm at Thundering Ground Bison | Sign up |
Race Package Pick Up | Thurs 4-8 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Giles A. |
Race Package Pick Up | Thurs 4-8 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Eva C. |
Race Package Pick Up | Thurs 4-8 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Maria B. |
Race Package Pick Up | Thurs 4-8 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Lauren S. |
Race Package Pick Up | Fri 4-530 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Calvin W. |
Race Package Pick Up | Fri 4-530 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Tanya W. |
Race Package Pick Up | Fri 4-530 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Maria B. |
Race Package Pick Up | Fri 4-530 pm, Fast Trax Run & Ski Shop | Tina B. |
Course Flagging | Fri 10 am-3pm, Meet at Waskahegan Staging Area | Clayton T. |
Gear Pick Up | Fri 630 pm Gary & Ambers, Delivery to Central … | laura t. |
Gear Pick Up | Fri 630 pm Gary & Ambers, Delivery to Central … | Sign up |
Gear Pick Up | Fri 630 pm Gary & Ambers, Delivery to Central … | Sign up |
Gear Pick Up | Fri 630 pm Gary & Ambers, Delivery to Central … | Sign up |
Race Package Pick Up | Sat 4 am to 2 pm, Islet Staging Area | Jessica F. |
Race Package Pick Up | Sat 4 am to 2 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Race Package Pick Up (Helper) | Sat 800 am to 1100 am | Corinne F. |
Race Package Pick Up (Helper) | Sat 800 am to 1100 am | Monique H. |
Timer | Sat 430 am to 1130 am, Islet Staging Area | Brian F. |
Timer | Sat 430 am to 1130 am, Islet Staging Area | Anne C. |
Timer | Sat 1130 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Stephen M. |
Timer | Sat 1130 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Bill V. |
Timer | Sat 1130 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Anne V. |
Timer | Sat 1130 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Debbi W. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 100 km race | Sat 445 am to 10 am, Islet Staging Area | Mike G. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 100 km race | Sat 445 am to 10 am, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 50 mile race | Sat 615 am to 12 pm, Islet Staging Area | Carolyn F. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 50 mile race | Sat 615 am to 12 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 50 km race | Sat 845 am to 2 pm, Islet Staging Area | Danielle M. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 50 km race | Sat 845 am to 2 pm, Islet Staging Area | Makennah W. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 25 km race | Sat 1045 to 330 pm, Islet Staging Area | Bryan W. |
Mountain Bike Lead & Sweep 25 km race | Sat 1045 to 330 pm, Islet Staging Area | Ben H. |
Mountain Bike Course Sweep | Sat 330 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Jennifer S. |
Mountain Bike Course Sweep | Sat 330 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Swag Table | Sat 10 am to 6 pm, Islet Staging Area | Karen S. |
Parking Attendant, Islet Staging Area | Sat 4 am to 12 pm | Sign up |
Parking Attendant, Islet Staging Area | Sat 4 am to 12 pm | Sign up |
First Aide, Islet Aide Station | Sat 5 am to 12 pm, Islet Staging Area | Mike C. |
Aide Station Captain, Islet Aide Station | Sat 5 am to 5 pm, Islet Staging Area | Jill N. |
Aide Station Crew, Islet Aide Station | Sat 5 am to 12 pm, Islet Staging Area | Tracy T. |
First Aide, Islet Aide Station | Sat 12 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sabrina P. |
Aide Station Crew, Islet Aide Station | Sat 1145 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Laura M. |
Aide Station Crew, Islet Aide Station | Sat 1145 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Regan R. |
Solo Support Person, Islet Aide Station | Sat 1145 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Corinne F. |
Solo Support Person, Islet Aide Station | Sat 1145 am to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Mark G. |
First Aide, Wapiti Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Alissa S. |
Aide Station Captain, Wapiti Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 530 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area … | Alissa S. |
Aide Station Crew, Wapiti Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 530 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area … | Dan C. |
Aide Station Crew, Wapiti Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 530 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area … | Linda M. |
Aide Station Crew, Wapiti Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 530 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area … | Sign up |
First Aide, Porcupine Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Awesome V. |
Aide Station Captain, Porcupine Aide Station | Sat 630 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Laura T. |
Aide Station Crew, Porcupine Aide Station | Sat 630 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Angie Z. |
Aide Station Crew, Porcupine Aide Station | Sat 630 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Amanda P. |
Aide Station Crew, Porcupine Aide Station | Sat 630 am to 4 pm, Meet at Central Staging Area a … | Kevin B. |
First Aide, Central Aide Station | Sat 630 am to 630 pm, Central Staging Area | Diane H. |
Aide Station Captain, Central Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 630 pm, Central Staging Area | Christopher A. |
Aide Station Crew, Central Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 12 pm, Central Staging Area | Kathryn W. |
Aide Station Crew, Central Aide Station | Sat 515 am to 12 pm, Central Staging Area | Cindy D. |
Aide Station Crew, Central Aide Station | Sat 12 to 630 pm, Central Staging Area | Maria B. |
Aide Station Crew, Central Aide Station | Sat 12 to 630 pm, Central Staging Area | karlee M. |
Medal Presenters | Sat 1230 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Jenn S. |
Medal Presenters | Sat 1230 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Otto S. |
Kid's Race Course Marshall | Sat 2-4pm, Islet Staging Area | Adela S. |
Kid's Race Course Marshall | Sat 2-4pm, Islet Staging Area | Marla N. |
Kid's Race Course Marshall | Sat 2-4pm, Islet Staging Area | Terra and Freya R. |
Kid's Race Course Marshall | Sat 2-4pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Kid's Race 4 km lead runner (must be able to run a 4:30/km) | Sat 2-3 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Kid's Race 8 km lead runner (must be able to run a 4:30/km) | Sat 2-3 pm, Islet Staging Area | Sign up |
Tear Down & Clean Up | Sat 5 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Kirsten N. |
Tear Down & Clean Up | Sat 5 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Alison T. |
Tear Down & Clean Up | Sat 5 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Caden T. |
Tear Down & Clean Up | Sat 5 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | Cindy J. |
Tear Down & Clean Up | Sat 5 to 7 pm, Islet Staging Area | David C. |
Gear Pickup & Return to Gary & Amber's, Start at Central Aide … | Sat 6-7 pm, Central & Islet Staging Areas | Sign up |
Gear Pickup & Return to Gary & Amber's, Start at Central Aide … | Sat 6-7 pm, Central & Islet Staging Areas | Sign up |
Gear Pickup & Return to Gary & Amber's, Start at Central Aide … | Sat 6-7 pm, Central & Islet Staging Areas | Sign up |
Gear Pickup & Return to Gary & Amber's, Start at Central Aide … | Sat 6-7 pm, Central & Islet Staging Areas | Sign up |
Gear Pickup & Return to Gary & Amber's, Start at Central Aide … | Sat 6-7 pm, Central & Islet Staging Areas | Sign up |